aletas

English translation: fins

Spanish term or phrase:aletas
English translation:fins
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

14:19 Mar 30, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / joint replacement
Spanish term or phrase: aletas
Description and comparison of surgical products on the market for knee replacement.

Context: "Geometría del vástago:" (precedes each instance below) [Stem geometry]
Instances:
Cilíndrica, redonda con **aletas.
Distalmente Cónica con 8 o 10 aletas.
Ligeramente cónico con aletas de bajo perfil.
Cilíndrica, redonda, con aletas distales.
Cilíndrica, redonda con aletas.
Geometría del vástago: cónico con aletas.

I see they can be cylindrical, round, tapered or have distal.... I've found "pegs" so far, but I have my doubts.

Been looking at:
https://www.stryker.com/us/en/portfolios/orthopaedics/joint-...
http://www.peter-brehm.de/en/produkte/knie/kam-titan/
http://www.pei.ie/PEI/media/PEI-media/PDFs/PDFs_Ortho/PDFs_O...
http://oceaniaorthopaedics.com/modular-universal-tumour-and-...

ES > EN (UK) All help is sincerely appreciated.
Rebecca Reddin
Spain
fins
Explanation:
2-year follow-up report on micromotion of a short tibia stem - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4564782/
por M Molt - ‎2015 - ‎Mencionado por 7 - ‎Artículos relacionados
4 sep. 2015 - 60 patients were randomized to receive a cemented Triathlon total knee arthroplasty (TKA) with a tibial tray of either standard or short stem length. ... 2008). The stem design of Triathlon with segmental delta-shaped fins and no cylindrical central stem has evolved from the Osteonics Series 7000 and Scorpio ...

http://digitalcommons.calpoly.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?articl...
For the following published data/information, tibial stems representing the general geometry of the DePuy Synthes Sigma
Total Knee (stem type geometry) is reflected. This geometry is characterized by a cylindrical stem with side fins protruding from just below the tibial tray.

b) Stress shielding more likely to occur in proximal, near implant fins, and distal end of the stem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 22 hrs (2018-04-03 12:47:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you! Confirmed translation for the context of TKA etc. in orthopaedics/traumatology.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1fins
Taña Dalglish
2wings
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wings


Explanation:
"Wings" should be another option (see e.g. www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4972888/ ).
"Pins" are mentioned in this article as well, and 8-10 pins may be more easily arranged around a distal conical stem than 8-10 wings or fins, but I am not sure if a Spanish person would use "aleta" to refer to a pin-type protrusion.
Do you have any images of the stems which are being compared in your text?

As for "pegs": these would be fixation devices attached from the outside rather than protrusions of the stem itself.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: @Anne, thank you very much for the idea and reference, it does make sense, especially concerning the pegs. I did not have direct reliable images but was eventually able to find documentation with images in external resources. Please see above.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fins


Explanation:
2-year follow-up report on micromotion of a short tibia stem - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4564782/
por M Molt - ‎2015 - ‎Mencionado por 7 - ‎Artículos relacionados
4 sep. 2015 - 60 patients were randomized to receive a cemented Triathlon total knee arthroplasty (TKA) with a tibial tray of either standard or short stem length. ... 2008). The stem design of Triathlon with segmental delta-shaped fins and no cylindrical central stem has evolved from the Osteonics Series 7000 and Scorpio ...

http://digitalcommons.calpoly.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?articl...
For the following published data/information, tibial stems representing the general geometry of the DePuy Synthes Sigma
Total Knee (stem type geometry) is reflected. This geometry is characterized by a cylindrical stem with side fins protruding from just below the tibial tray.

b) Stress shielding more likely to occur in proximal, near implant fins, and distal end of the stem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 22 hrs (2018-04-03 12:47:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! Confirmed translation for the context of TKA etc. in orthopaedics/traumatology.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you @Taña and @Marie! I chose this answer because I eventually found the term "fin" in documentation concerning the exact models discussed in the text, confirming the examples you provided. Thank you for pointing me in the right direction!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Marie. Un abrazo.