morbilidad

English translation: morbility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:morbilidad
English translation:morbility
Entered by: margaret caulfield

15:21 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / statistics
Spanish term or phrase: morbilidad
Hi, strangers.

Long time no see (or read, right?)

This is a medical translation discussing certain statistics.

I have a series of tables here:

Mortalidad

etc.

and

Morbilidad

I'm stuck on the last one.

Any help?

Thanks a million.

Margaret
margaret caulfield
morbility
Explanation:
PDF] Untitled
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Morbilidad y mortalidad Morbility and mortality ... Fuente: INE (Estadísticas
de morbilidad). Source: INE (Morbidity statistics). ...
www.farmaindustria.es/farmaweb/i23f12c1prod.nsf/ 99DF2099AFD63AE4C1256F3B0046F8E1/$FILE/156_163.pdf
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Manuel. Sorry for taking so long to grade this. How come all the other answers gave me the translation for "morbidity"?

Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9morbidity
kelime
5 +3morbidity
Lorena Vicente
4 +3morbidity
Consult Couture
4 -1morbility
Manuel Plaza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
morbidity


Explanation:
the relative incidence of disease

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
11 mins
  -> thank you Henry

agree  Carolina Fryd
21 mins
  -> thank you Carolina

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> thank you Rachel

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sylvia Cambray
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> thank you Patricia

agree  Susana Betti
9 hrs
  -> thank you Susana

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thank you Michèle

agree  Consult Couture
1 day 22 hrs
  -> thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
morbidity


Explanation:
variation of "morbididad" : morbidity, sick rate, amount of disease (in a given region or country)


    S&S International Dictionary
Consult Couture
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
morbility


Explanation:
PDF] Untitled
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Morbilidad y mortalidad Morbility and mortality ... Fuente: INE (Estadísticas
de morbilidad). Source: INE (Morbidity statistics). ...
www.farmaindustria.es/farmaweb/i23f12c1prod.nsf/ 99DF2099AFD63AE4C1256F3B0046F8E1/$FILE/156_163.pdf

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks, Manuel. Sorry for taking so long to grade this. How come all the other answers gave me the translation for "morbidity"?

Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lorena Vicente: Manuel, morbility does not exist in English as a term, you may find it in some sites, but the correct one is morbidity.
11 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
morbidity


Explanation:
A value which expresses the frequency of disease and illness in a population.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2005-05-01 23:28:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Margaret. Everybody else (including myself) gave you the term morbidity because it´s the right one. Morbility does NOT exist in English. Fernando Navarro (a very well-know medical translator) suggests morbilidad for morbidity in his Dictionary.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Lorena Vicente
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search