KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

C.E.

English translation: Certified Specialist


13:25 Dec 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: C.E.
Es una sigla que aparece en el sello de un médico seguida de una cifra de cuatro dígitos.

Dr. XXX
Doctor en Medicina - M.P. xxxx
Esp. en Cardiología C.E. xxxx
Esp. en Unidad Coronaria y U.T.I. C.E. xxxx
Veronica Vazquez
English translation:Certified Specialist
Explanation:
A mi criterio se refiere a la credencial que certifica su especialidad. Sería “Certificación de especialidad” = “Certified Specialist”

En estos links podrás encontrar información sumamente interesante sobre la emisión y verificación de las credenciales de los medicos especialistas:

http://www.abms.org/which.asp
Who Credentials a Specialist and/or Subspecialist?: Specialty boards certify physicians as having met certain published standards. There are 24 specialty boards that are recognized by the American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS) and the American Medical Association (AMA).
How to Determine if a Physician is a Certified Specialist? Certified specialists are listed in The Official ABMS Directory of Board Certified Medical Specialists published by Marquis Whos Who.

http://www.mdnationwide.org/check_credentials.htm ...Unless a doctor has a Website/Hospital site and his/her credentials (curriculum vitae) are posted on their site, usually a doctors credentials are scattered throughout various organizations as explained above.

http://home.absurgery.org/default.jsp?certexamoffered
The American Borad of Surgery...Certification in surgery (general surgery) is currently required for certification in pediatric surgery, vascular surgery, surgical critical care and surgery of the hand. Potential applicants are encouraged to familiarize themselves with the eligibility and application requirements for the above examinations.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2005-12-14 17:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser que las siglas esten en Inglésm en el documento original:
...About the CE: The Surgery Certifying Examination (CE) is the last step toward certification in surgery by the ABS. It is an oral examination consisting of three consecutive 30-minute sessions each conducted by a team of two examiners. Its purpose is to evaluate a candidate's clinical skills in organizing the diagnostic evaluation of common surgical problems and determining appropriate therapy. Emphasis is placed on candidates' ability to use their background knowledge and training to adequately manage a broad range of clinical problems. http://home.absurgery.org/default.jsp?certcehome
Good Luck!!! Marian :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Toscano
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Certified SpecialistMariana Toscano
3Cuidados Especiales
Rachel Fell
3Cédula de especialidadRosa Maria Duenas Rios
3cirujano especialista - specialized surgeon
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cirujano especialista - specialized surgeon


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cédula de especialidad


Explanation:
Sin dabe de qué país es el documento, es difícil ofrecer opciones

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certified Specialist


Explanation:
A mi criterio se refiere a la credencial que certifica su especialidad. Sería “Certificación de especialidad” = “Certified Specialist”

En estos links podrás encontrar información sumamente interesante sobre la emisión y verificación de las credenciales de los medicos especialistas:

http://www.abms.org/which.asp
Who Credentials a Specialist and/or Subspecialist?: Specialty boards certify physicians as having met certain published standards. There are 24 specialty boards that are recognized by the American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS) and the American Medical Association (AMA).
How to Determine if a Physician is a Certified Specialist? Certified specialists are listed in The Official ABMS Directory of Board Certified Medical Specialists published by Marquis Whos Who.

http://www.mdnationwide.org/check_credentials.htm ...Unless a doctor has a Website/Hospital site and his/her credentials (curriculum vitae) are posted on their site, usually a doctors credentials are scattered throughout various organizations as explained above.

http://home.absurgery.org/default.jsp?certexamoffered
The American Borad of Surgery...Certification in surgery (general surgery) is currently required for certification in pediatric surgery, vascular surgery, surgical critical care and surgery of the hand. Potential applicants are encouraged to familiarize themselves with the eligibility and application requirements for the above examinations.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2005-12-14 17:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser que las siglas esten en Inglésm en el documento original:
...About the CE: The Surgery Certifying Examination (CE) is the last step toward certification in surgery by the ABS. It is an oral examination consisting of three consecutive 30-minute sessions each conducted by a team of two examiners. Its purpose is to evaluate a candidate's clinical skills in organizing the diagnostic evaluation of common surgical problems and determining appropriate therapy. Emphasis is placed on candidates' ability to use their background knowledge and training to adequately manage a broad range of clinical problems. http://home.absurgery.org/default.jsp?certcehome
Good Luck!!! Marian :)

Mariana Toscano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cuidados Especiales


Explanation:
maybe

h) Cuidados Especiales: Además de lo detallado en art. 30.4.1 a 30.4.1.8. Podrá compartir el uso del dormitorio médico de guardia y el baño y vestuario del personal del área de internación general del establecimiento.

1. Superficie de la Sala: mínimo siete (7) m2 por cama.
2. Equipamiento e Instrumental: según Nomenclador Nacional para C.E.
3. Recurso Humano:

http://www.estrucplan.com.ar/Legislacion/Santa Fe/Decretos/D...

CUIDADOS INTERMEDIOS: CI o CE ADULTOS Y PEDIATRICOS. 120.00. 329. Todas las
internaciones en CUIDADOS INTERMEDIOS o CUIDADOS ESPECIALES son moduladas. ...
www.bmxargentina.com/seguro/nomenclador.xls

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36