KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

muestra médica

English translation: drug/medication sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muestra médica
English translation:drug/medication sample
Entered by: Andrea Riffo

02:01 Dec 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: muestra médica
Envase de fármacos que contiene una cantidad menor a los vendidos en farmacias, entregado a médicos de manera gratuita por representantes de laboratorios farmacéuticos, a fin de que conozcan y prueben el producto.
Andrea Riffo
Chile
drug/medication sample
Explanation:
A physician survey of the effect of drug sample availability on ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
OBJECTIVE: Pharmaceutical companies often use drug samples as a marketing strategy
in the ambulatory...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

A physician survey of the effect of drug sample availability on ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
OBJECTIVE: Pharmaceutical companies often use drug samples as a marketing strategy in
... Little is known about how the availability of drug samples affects ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...
The value of pharmaceutical representative visits and medication ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The value of pharmaceutical representative visits and medication samples in
community-based family practices. Backer EL, Lebsack JA, Van Tonder RJ, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drug samples
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
3 +2drug/medication sample
Marina Soldati
4medicine sample
Coral Getino
4sample medicine
Mauricio López Langenbach
3doctors' samples / free samplesRobert Forstag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muestra(s) médica(s)
doctors' samples / free samples


Explanation:
These are the free samples delivered to doctors by the representatives of pharmacy companies, the purpose of which, along with many other perks such as steak dinners, notebooks, clocks, pens,etc., is to encourage them to prescribe their proprietary medicines to patients.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muestra médica
drug/medication sample


Explanation:
A physician survey of the effect of drug sample availability on ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
OBJECTIVE: Pharmaceutical companies often use drug samples as a marketing strategy
in the ambulatory...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

A physician survey of the effect of drug sample availability on ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
OBJECTIVE: Pharmaceutical companies often use drug samples as a marketing strategy in
... Little is known about how the availability of drug samples affects ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...
The value of pharmaceutical representative visits and medication ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The value of pharmaceutical representative visits and medication samples in
community-based family practices. Backer EL, Lebsack JA, Van Tonder RJ, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  LCK: :-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Lisa

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muestra médica
sample medicine


Explanation:
Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/fdaandyou/issue04.html
Mauricio López Langenbach
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muestra médica
medicine sample


Explanation:
Determination of manganese in herbal ***medicine samples*** by slurry ...
An ultrasonic slurry-sampling electrothermal atomic absorption spectrometry with a molybdenum tube a...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Need for uniform display of expiry date on ***medicine samples.***
Need for uniform display of expiry date on medicine samples. Lohiya GS, Lohiya S. Publication Types Letter MeSH Terms Drug Labeling/standards* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-18 02:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is understood by the context, the word "sample" may be enough...


Free Medicine Samples - Sample Products and Freebies!
All Free Samples is the best source for free medicine samples. Find tons of great stuff in categories like candy, beauty products, food, make up, cosmetics, ...
www.all-free-samples.com/health/medicine.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Medicine Samples and Health Freebies and coupons
Free Medicine samples, Health Freebies and coupons.
www.freenclearstuff.com/healthmeds.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drug samples


Explanation:
Beware that 'drug sample' can also be a sample of blood or uring taken for drug testing. Using 'Sample medications' can help avoid ambiguity.


    Article about sample drugs - www.sh.lsuhsc.edu/policies/policy_manuals_via_ms_word/hospital_policy/h_8.5.0.pdf#se
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16