KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

aforo

English translation: fill to capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llevar al aforo (chem.)
English translation:fill to capacity
Entered by: Parrot

23:00 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
Spanish term or phrase: aforo
Pasar una alícuota de 5 mL del filtrado, a un matraz volumétrico de 100 mL, llevar al aforo con solución 0.1 N de hidróxido de sodio y mezclar.
Paul Sadur
fill to capacity
Explanation:
(capacity being understood as the full measure of 100 ml).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Sounds good! I hope I hit the right button this time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fill to capacity
Parrot
5measurementPaul Stevens
4gauging
1964
4proportioner / dosifier
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportioner / dosifier


Explanation:
A very precise measuring device, as required for chemical products and pharmacy drugs.
By the way, I did not find the word aforo in my dictionaries, so I am suggesting the meaning based on the context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
measurement


Explanation:
Possibly the phrase "llevar al aforo" could be interpreted as fill up (to whatever measure is specified/required).

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fill to capacity


Explanation:
(capacity being understood as the full measure of 100 ml).


    8 years of pharmaceutical translations
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Sounds good! I hope I hit the right button this time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
3 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
4 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gauging


Explanation:
As alternative

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish