Los barridos de longitud de onda del sobrenadante hemolítico

English translation: wavelength scan of the supernatant hemolytic (activity/assay)

Spanish term or phrase:Los barridos de longitud de onda del sobrenadante hemolítico
English translation:wavelength scan of the supernatant hemolytic (activity/assay)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:50 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SSRI Trials
Spanish term or phrase: Los barridos de longitud de onda del sobrenadante hemolítico
La formulación de DVS-233 y el producto de control (solución de NaCl al 0,9%) se volvieron a diluir con solución NaCl al 0,85% a diluciones que iban de 1:1 a 1:20. En sangre entera de conejo, la DVS-233 sin diluir (20 mg/mL) resultó levemente hemolítica (15,6%) con un retorno a los niveles de referencia a la dilución 1:5. En sangre entera humana, la DVS-233 no diluida fue moderadamente hemolítica (46,7%) con un retorno a los niveles de referencia a la dilución 1:1. Los barridos de longitud de onda del sobrenadante hemolítico, a partir de los ensayos positivos en conejos y humanos, revelaron picos normales de oxihemoglobina sin evidencia de formación de metahemoglobina.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
wavelength scan of the supernatant hemolytic (activity/assay)
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks smarttrans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3a sweep of the wavelength of the hemolytic supernatant...
Giovanni Rengifo
3wavelength scan of the supernatant hemolytic (activity/assay)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wavelength scan of the supernatant hemolytic (activity/assay)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks smarttrans!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: It´s actually the other way around. "hemolytic" is the adjective here, not the noun. :-)
27 mins
  -> Thanks Giovanni... Please note, that "hemolytic" is acting as an adjective describing "activity/assay".. It should read: hemolytic activity of the supernatant

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sweep of the wavelength of the hemolytic supernatant...


Explanation:
You might want to check the word "surfactant" for "sobrenadante"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105