mínimo de valores p de puntuaciones ordinales

English translation: minimum p values by ranking (scores)

Spanish term or phrase:mínimo de valores p de puntuaciones ordinales
English translation:minimum p values by ranking (scores)
Entered by: Adam Burman

09:57 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SSRI Trials
Spanish term or phrase: mínimo de valores p de puntuaciones ordinales
La incidencia creciente estadísticamente significativa se basó en el valor p en 0,025 de tendencia por nivel; prueba unilateral para tendencia (mínimo de valores p de puntuaciones ordinales y proporcionales a la dosis).

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
minimum p values by ranking (scores)
Explanation:
Without more context ...

when the scores are ordinal, it means they are ranked as first, second, third, fourth etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-11-22 06:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am no expert on statistics but am familiar with their use and I think they are describing a statistics test which could be
Wilcoxon rank sum test
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.0006-341X...

Mann-Whitney

http://forrest.psych.unc.edu/research/vista-frames/help/lect...
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3minimum p values by ranking (scores)
David Brown
2minimum of ordinal scoring p-values
liz askew


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
minimum of ordinal scoring p-values


Explanation:
Based on reading around the subject on the internet, and no knowledge of this subject whatsoever!

Good luck!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimum p values by ranking (scores)


Explanation:
Without more context ...

when the scores are ordinal, it means they are ranked as first, second, third, fourth etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-11-22 06:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am no expert on statistics but am familiar with their use and I think they are describing a statistics test which could be
Wilcoxon rank sum test
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.0006-341X...

Mann-Whitney

http://forrest.psych.unc.edu/research/vista-frames/help/lect...

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Thanks David!