toxicidad abierta relacionada con la dosificación

English translation: evident dose-related toxicity

Spanish term or phrase:toxicidad abierta relacionada con la dosificación
English translation:evident dose-related toxicity
Entered by: Adam Burman

17:10 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SSRI Trials
Spanish term or phrase: toxicidad abierta relacionada con la dosificación
• En conclusión, se observó toxicidad abierta relacionada con la dosificación a todas las dosificaciones de DVS-233 (75, 225, y 675/450 mg/kg/día), sobre la base de las observaciones clínicas, el menor aumento en el peso corporal y el consumo de alimento.

Dose-related toxicity but what about the "abierta"?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
evident toxicity
Explanation:
The method relies upon clear signs of toxicity ("evident toxicity"), a non-lethal endpoint as well as lethality, as the basis for acute oral toxicity ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/ewh-semt/occup-travail/whmis-simdut/faq/acu... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] OECD GUIDELINE FOR TESTING OF CHEMICALSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
decision on the starting concentration for the main study can be made, based on signs of evident toxicity or. if a death is seen at the lowest fixed ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/63/7/32035886.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 OECD GUIDELINE FOR TESTING OF CHEMICALS Proposal for a New DRAFT ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Evident toxicity is a general term describing clear signs of toxicity following the. administration of a test substance, (see Van den Heuvel et al. ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/63/24/32037747.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.oecd.org ]

[DOC] DRAFT GUIDANCE DOCUMENT ON ACUTE ORAL TOXICITY TESTINGFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Furthermore, Guideline 420 has as its endpoint evident toxicity rather than mortality and uses a sighting study to minimize the numbers of animals and ...

Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Carol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4evident toxicity
Carol Gullidge
4overt toxicity
Andrés Martínez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overt toxicity


Explanation:
Creo que "abierta" es aquí sinónimo de "evidente" o "manifiesta", overt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-21 17:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/abierto

Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:

abierto, ta

5. Claro, evidente, indudable: es una guerra abierta.


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 102

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evident toxicity


Explanation:
The method relies upon clear signs of toxicity ("evident toxicity"), a non-lethal endpoint as well as lethality, as the basis for acute oral toxicity ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/ewh-semt/occup-travail/whmis-simdut/faq/acu... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] OECD GUIDELINE FOR TESTING OF CHEMICALSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
decision on the starting concentration for the main study can be made, based on signs of evident toxicity or. if a death is seen at the lowest fixed ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/63/7/32035886.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 OECD GUIDELINE FOR TESTING OF CHEMICALS Proposal for a New DRAFT ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Evident toxicity is a general term describing clear signs of toxicity following the. administration of a test substance, (see Van den Heuvel et al. ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/63/24/32037747.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.oecd.org ]

[DOC] DRAFT GUIDANCE DOCUMENT ON ACUTE ORAL TOXICITY TESTINGFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Furthermore, Guideline 420 has as its endpoint evident toxicity rather than mortality and uses a sighting study to minimize the numbers of animals and ...



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Carol!