KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

reacciones adversas serias o dignas

English translation: noteworthy or serious adverse reactions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reacciones adversas serias o dignas
English translation:noteworthy or serious adverse reactions
Entered by: Adam Burman

14:52 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SSRI Trials
Spanish term or phrase: reacciones adversas serias o dignas
Listado de sujetos con reacciones adversas serias o dignas de destacar durante los períodos post-estudio en todos los estudios de fase 2 y 3

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
noteworthy or serious adverse reactions
Explanation:
one option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-22 15:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your posting should read "serias o dignas DE DESTACAR" to make the sense of the phrase complete.
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1noteworthy or serious adverse reactions
Sp-EnTranslator
4considerable or serious adverse effects
Nadejda Vega Cespedes
4noteworthy or serious bad side effects
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noteworthy or serious adverse reactions


Explanation:
one option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-22 15:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your posting should read "serias o dignas DE DESTACAR" to make the sense of the phrase complete.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin
1 hr
  -> gracias, soniadin.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noteworthy or serious bad side effects


Explanation:
www.patientcenters.com -- Colon & Rectal Cancer Center -- Side ...Although dizziness is a known benign side effect of many drugs, these symptoms can be serious side effects of chemotherapy. Notify your doctor immediately ...
www.oreilly.com/medical/colon/news/side_effects.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] On Praise, Side Effects, and Folk Ascriptions of IntentionalityFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
correct code, thereby causing a serious nuclear meltdown and killing thousands of ... blame the agent for bad side effects than to praise the agent for good ...
garnet.acns.fsu.edu/.../praise,%20side%20effects,%20and%20folk%20ascriptions%20of%20intentionality.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] John Hoberman, Testosterone Dreams: Rejuvenation, Aphrodisia ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
His writing style is also noteworthy. Each article was an essay; opening ... benefit or a significant number of patients suffer bad side effects. ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=371437 - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerable or serious adverse effects


Explanation:
one more option

Nadejda Vega Cespedes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian