KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

síndrome general

English translation: general syndrome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:síndrome general
English translation:general syndrome
Entered by: Joseph Tein

20:34 Nov 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Symptoms and conditions
Spanish term or phrase: síndrome general
This expression is one of several conditions listed in a medical article giving a description of patients included in a research study. The sentence reads: "Los motivos de realización de las exploraciones fueron: hemorragia, anemia, *síndrome general*, .... y otros". I can certainly translate this as "general syndrome" but is this a meaningful medical term or expression in English? Thanks to everyone.
Joseph Tein
United States
general syndrome
Explanation:
“síndrome general” como “general syndrome” no significan nada en particular así solos, tienen que ser “de algo”, es decir, “síndrome general (astenia, anemia, adelgazamiento) con osteopenia y aplastamiento vertebral” o “síndrome general de adaptación” etc..., y lo mismo en inglés.
Si en el texto aparece solo "síndrome general", probablemente es que ya se ha mencionado o está implícito de qué enfermedad o de que síntomas se trata, o son las indicaciones de los datos que hay que proporcionar en algún reporte o formulario, por lo que en inglés es lo mismo "general syndrome" a secas.

síndrome: Conjunto de síntomas característicos de una enfermedad. (RAE)
syndrome /syn•drome/ (sin´drom) a set of symptoms occurring together; the sum of signs of any morbid state; a symptom complex. (Medical Dic.)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 22:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Releyendo el texto que propone Joseph Tein, creo que se trata de lo siguiente: Se ha hecho un estudio y para éste se han escogido pacientes que presentaban UN síntoma (hemorragia o anemia, etc.) o TODOS los síntomas de una enfermedad (síndrome general). Creo que bastará traducir ese “síndrome general” por “general syndrome”
Selected response from:

lachacel
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias lachacel. Me quedé con esta traducción directa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1general syndromelachacel
3general symptomsDavid Brown
2stress-induced gastrointestinal disorders
Rachel Fell
2stressPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stress


Explanation:
I think this is a short version of síndrome general de adaptación, a fancy name for stress. A quick look at hits for "general syndrome", in addition to the ones where it refers to something more general than a specific syndrome, seem to be translations of this phrase.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Paul. Thanks for your suggestion. I think that in the context of a list of conditions that occasioned a colonoscopy, 'general adaptation syndrome' didn't quite fit. Saludos. JT


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lachacel: I agree that it could be that, but without the whole context we can’t be sure. Anyway “síndrome general de adaptación” also exists in English: “general adaptation syndrome” which is the medical term for stress.
12 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general syndrome


Explanation:
“síndrome general” como “general syndrome” no significan nada en particular así solos, tienen que ser “de algo”, es decir, “síndrome general (astenia, anemia, adelgazamiento) con osteopenia y aplastamiento vertebral” o “síndrome general de adaptación” etc..., y lo mismo en inglés.
Si en el texto aparece solo "síndrome general", probablemente es que ya se ha mencionado o está implícito de qué enfermedad o de que síntomas se trata, o son las indicaciones de los datos que hay que proporcionar en algún reporte o formulario, por lo que en inglés es lo mismo "general syndrome" a secas.

síndrome: Conjunto de síntomas característicos de una enfermedad. (RAE)
syndrome /syn•drome/ (sin´drom) a set of symptoms occurring together; the sum of signs of any morbid state; a symptom complex. (Medical Dic.)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 22:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Releyendo el texto que propone Joseph Tein, creo que se trata de lo siguiente: Se ha hecho un estudio y para éste se han escogido pacientes que presentaban UN síntoma (hemorragia o anemia, etc.) o TODOS los síntomas de una enfermedad (síndrome general). Creo que bastará traducir ese “síndrome general” por “general syndrome”


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Syndrome
lachacel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias lachacel. Me quedé con esta traducción directa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general symptoms


Explanation:
...of ...anaemia, blood/iron loss..depending on the rest of the context

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stress-induced gastrointestinal disorders


Explanation:
not sure whether it refers to a specific complaint/area but have an idea the "adaptation" refers to the balance/imbalance of the intestinal flora, etc,

DOSSIER DEL SÍNDROME
DEL INTESTINO CORTO
Fase III, crónica o de adaptación
Esta fase se inicia a los 3 meses y finaliza con la adaptación intestinal. Esta fase puede prolongarse hasta 2
años y uno de los principales estímulos para que pueda producirse es la presencia de nutrientes en la luz
intestinal.
http://www.fresenius-kabi.es/nutricionenteral/pdf/patologias...

Sindrome general y diarrea como manifestacion de infeccion por Giardia lamblia.
Nantes O., Zozaya J.M., Prieto C., Beloqui R., Arin A.,
Servicio de Aparato Digestivo, Hospital de Navarra, Pamplona, Navarra, Spain. onantes@yahoo.es
Giardia lamblia is a ubiquitous intestinal protozoan. Transmission, which is fecal-oral, occurs after cyst ingestion, excystation and enterocyte adhesion. Symptoms include diarrhea, abdominal pain and other less frequent manifestations such as nausea, anorexia and weight loss. Enzyme immunoassay and direct fluorescent-antibody assay for antigen detection in stool samples, and small intestine biopsy provide the best diagnostic sensitivity. When an infection is suspected, duodenal biopsy should be carried out, even though endoscopic appearance may be normal. The most effective drugs in the treatment of this infection are metronidazole and tinidazole. We report a case of G. lamblia infection. The patient reported a clinical history of 4 months' duration with general malaise and diarrhea for the previous month. This form of presentation is rarely found in adults with this parasitosis. The diagnosis was based on the results of duodenal biopsy.
http://www.infodoctor.org:8080/uid=16277964

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-02 16:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meant as a suggestion, anyway; I wouldn't use "general syndrome"

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36