KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

seguimiento de pacientes

English translation: patient follow-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguimiento de pacientes
English translation:patient follow-up
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

14:45 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: seguimiento de pacientes
I'm translating some legal documents used by a pharmaceutical company. I want to make sure I get the right terminology in English. Monitoring of patients? Follow-up on patients? Patient follow-up?

Correspondencia en aquellos casos en los que XXX colabora en estudios promovidos por un tercero o en la definición de tratamientos


Aportación simple de documentos en el marco de un estudio

Apreciado/a Dr./Dra. ______________,

Gracias por su interés en nuestro producto _______________.

En relación con la consulta que nos ha formulado, referida a la protocolización del ***seguimiento de pacientes*** tratados con nuestro producto, nos complace adjuntar alguna documentación que pensamos puede ser de su interés.

Le recordamos que el ***seguimiento de pacientes*** puede ser considerado como un estudio observacional y que como promotor del mismo deberá Vd. cumplir con las obligaciones que establecen las normas aplicables a estas cuestiones. Le aconsejamos se informe al respecto, quedando por nuestra parte a su disposición para atender cualquier consulta que desee formularnos.

ALSO, among the duties of an investigator:

Efectuar un ***seguimiento de los pacientes*** de acuerdo con los criterios del Protocolo y la normativa vigente aplicable en esta materia, respetando en todo caso la confidencialidad de los datos de dichos pacientes.
Ross Andrew Parker
patient follow-up
Explanation:
its the time period after the treatmet period has concluded in clinical trials, it is commonly a phone interview
Selected response from:

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Yazmin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4patient follow-up
Yazmin Osoyo
4 +1patient follow-upALICIA BARRIO
4 +1follow-up (see explanation)
Grace Horsley
4 +1patient follow-up
Carlos Sorzano
4monitoring patientspuedover
3collection of (patient) data
S Ben Price


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitoring patients


Explanation:
.

puedover
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
patient follow-up


Explanation:
its the time period after the treatmet period has concluded in clinical trials, it is commonly a phone interview

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Yazmin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 mins

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
5 mins

agree  Caroline Devitt
24 mins

agree  Catalina Martin
27 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patient follow-up


Explanation:
AMA Position Statement: Patient Follow-Up and Tracking

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Devitt
24 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collection of (patient) data


Explanation:
Since this seems to be talking about some type of evaluation, probably not a clinical trial, but maybe post-introduction feedback, this may work.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow-up (see explanation)


Explanation:
I would definitely use 'follow-up', but the order of the words will depend on the context. Looking at your example, in the first case I would say 'follow-up of patients treated with...', but in the other two cases you could just say 'patient follow-up'.

Grace Horsley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Devitt: Yes, I absolutely agree with the points you've made in the Explanation section, too.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Caroline

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patient follow-up


Explanation:
I have seen it in several clinical trials

Example sentence(s):
  • patient follow up should be carried out regularly
ALICIA BARRIO
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Devitt
17 mins