KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Droguerías

English translation: (Wholesale) drug distributor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mayorista de fármacos
English translation:(Wholesale) drug distributor
Entered by: Cinnamon Nolan

02:52 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Droguerías
Spanish term or phrase: Droguerías
Quisiera saber la traducción de "droguerías" en contraposición con "Farmacias". Tengo entendido que las droguerías proveen de medicamentos a las farmacias, y no estoy segura si la traducción correcta sería "drugstore" ya que "drugstore" se refiere a ese tipo de tiendas que proveen medicamentos así como también perfumería, insumos comestibles, etc.
Analy
(Wholesale) drug distributor
Explanation:
I'm not sure whether you wanted a translation of the word "droguería" or the term in English for what the companies that supply Chemists/pharmacies/drugstores with drugs are called.

Correct answers for "droguerías" have been given, so the other option is:
(Wholesale) drug distributor

mayoristas (distribuidores) y limitar. sus márgenes (o pasar de un ... utilización eficaces de dichos fármacos. Al mismo tiempo, las empresas farmacéuticas ...
data.unaids.org/publications/IRC-pub01/jc111-accesstodrugs-tu01_es.pdf

Wholesale Drug Distributor Professions Licensed by DPR:. Wholesale Drug Distributor, Licensed Wholesale Drug Distributor, Controlled Substance ...
www.idfpr.com/dpr/WHO/whldrg.asp

Numaek (UK-based drug distributor). Elata. (UK-based provider of software services). Racal Acoustics. (UK communications equipment ...
www.mergermarket.com/pdf/Financial_News.pdf

CBPE backs £22m buy-out of drug distributor. Sep 2005 ... on a named patient basis, into the UK and continental European markets. ...
www.cbpel.com/pressreleases_111.htm
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent answer! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Drugstores
ivo abdman
4 +2(Wholesale) drug distributorCinnamon Nolan
4 +2Chemist or Pharmacieskiawitl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Drugstores


Explanation:
medical care from a pharmacy and drug store brand name you know ...
www.cvs.com/ - 92k - Tembolok - Halaman sejenis
Leader Drug Stores - [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]Leader® is a national network of more than 3100 independently owned and operated community pharmacies. The Leader® affiliation helps independent pharmacies ...
www.myleader.com/ - 13k - Tembolok - Halaman sejenis
Online Drugstores (Search FastHealth.com) Online Drugstores - [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]Online Drugstore Sites from FastHealth.com. ... Top Drugstores · Medical Dictionary · Home · Top Sites · Health Stores · Medical Supplies ...
www.fasthealth.com/dirs/onlinedrugstore.php - 16k

http://www.fasthealth.com/dirs/onlinedrugstore.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-13 03:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo pienso no hay ningún cierto límite absoluto, depende de contexto

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano
5 mins

agree  xxxart2d2tx
5 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
41 mins

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

neutral  David Brown: If you went into a "drogueria" in Spain you would not be in a "drugstore"
4 hrs

neutral  Sheila Hardie: Agree with David's comment - we need to know which country they are referring to
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chemist or Pharmacies


Explanation:
In England they call Droguerias Chemist
In other countries they are called Pharmacies

kiawitl
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Dominguez: In Australia there is not such thing as drugstores, only chemist or pharmacy
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patrice: pharmacy can also be used in North America, although not chemist
2 hrs

neutral  David Brown: If you went into a "drogueria" in Spain you would not be in a chemist or pharmacy
4 hrs

neutral  Sheila Hardie: I agree with David - we need to know which country is being referred to - if it's Spain, it's not a chemist's shop at all
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mayorista de fármacos
(Wholesale) drug distributor


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether you wanted a translation of the word "droguería" or the term in English for what the companies that supply Chemists/pharmacies/drugstores with drugs are called.

Correct answers for "droguerías" have been given, so the other option is:
(Wholesale) drug distributor

mayoristas (distribuidores) y limitar. sus márgenes (o pasar de un ... utilización eficaces de dichos fármacos. Al mismo tiempo, las empresas farmacéuticas ...
data.unaids.org/publications/IRC-pub01/jc111-accesstodrugs-tu01_es.pdf

Wholesale Drug Distributor Professions Licensed by DPR:. Wholesale Drug Distributor, Licensed Wholesale Drug Distributor, Controlled Substance ...
www.idfpr.com/dpr/WHO/whldrg.asp

Numaek (UK-based drug distributor). Elata. (UK-based provider of software services). Racal Acoustics. (UK communications equipment ...
www.mergermarket.com/pdf/Financial_News.pdf

CBPE backs £22m buy-out of drug distributor. Sep 2005 ... on a named patient basis, into the UK and continental European markets. ...
www.cbpel.com/pressreleases_111.htm

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Excellent answer! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: Good thinking, Cinnamon, on reading the rest of the context, it seems the right answer
16 mins
  -> Thanks, David. :)

agree  Patrick Weill
1954 days
  -> Thanks, Patrick. :)