KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Borrador (comp. barra/cruz)

English translation: Scoring (tab. bar/cross)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Borrador (comp. barra/cruz)
English translation:Scoring (tab. bar/cross)
Entered by: veneatra

09:23 Nov 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Borrador (comp. barra/cruz)
This is a process validation report. The text says " Como se ha indicado anteriormente se han considerado 3 lotes de tamaño industrial: " A table follows and under the heading of "SOP" it says "Borrador (comp.barra/cruz)". I am not certain of the meaning of "Borrador (comp.barra/cruz)". Any and all help is greatly appreciated.
veneatra
Scoring (tab. bar/cross)
Explanation:
Hello,
Coming in late after the weekend. This is an interesting question!
We normally talk about tablets being 'scored'. The link I can come up with with borrar is that that portion of the tablet is removed/erased. Could maybe be an explanation?
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Karen! This fits perfectly in this context with the SOP. This felt like a real brain teaser.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4draft
Eileen Banks
3Scoring (tab. bar/cross)
Karen Tkaczyk
3Draft (complete using -/+ symbols)
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft


Explanation:
Espero que esto te sirva - Buen finde!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Draft (complete using -/+ symbols)


Explanation:
the only option that comes to mind, would this make sense in the context of your table?

Edward Tully
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you you are on the right track, Edward. I wish I had more context but I don't. The tablet is apparently scored in one form and double scored in a cross in another form.


2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Scoring (tab. bar/cross)


Explanation:
Hello,
Coming in late after the weekend. This is an interesting question!
We normally talk about tablets being 'scored'. The link I can come up with with borrar is that that portion of the tablet is removed/erased. Could maybe be an explanation?

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Karen! This fits perfectly in this context with the SOP. This felt like a real brain teaser.