KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dromeo

English translation: drum packaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dromeo
English translation:drum packaging
Entered by: jlrsnyder

22:06 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Veterinary
Spanish term or phrase: dromeo
This is a drug description from a company located either in the southern cone of South America or Mexico. The heading of each page reads:
Registro de Manufactura y DROMEO de la pasta para
Caballos (drug name)
A few lines later it says:
Descarga: coloque un dron (previamente tarado) debajo de la salida de la bomba y quite la tapa.
Abra la valvula del fondo del ....
La pasta debe fluir libremente...
jlrsnyder
Canada
drum packaging
Explanation:
I'm not familiar with this term at all, but it probably means "to package in drums". After all, the word "dron" is used later on in the text. Besides it kinda makes sense.

"dromeo de la pasta..."indicates an action, so it can't be the name of the drug itself.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind assistance. In reading through to the end of the document, it seems that this is exactly what was being described.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dromeo
Ellen Singer
2drum packaging
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dromeo


Explanation:
Dromeo is the drug, there is a version for horses....

http://www.nchacutting.com/e_newsletter/enewsletter_092502.h...
Dromeo offers a selection of products for people, plus a line for horses, as well.

Ellen Singer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drum packaging


Explanation:
I'm not familiar with this term at all, but it probably means "to package in drums". After all, the word "dron" is used later on in the text. Besides it kinda makes sense.

"dromeo de la pasta..."indicates an action, so it can't be the name of the drug itself.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind assistance. In reading through to the end of the document, it seems that this is exactly what was being described.