KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

n.e.p.

English translation: not elsewhere specified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(no especificado en otra parte) n.e.p.
English translation:not elsewhere specified
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

11:36 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: n.e.p.
Safety specs for a disinfectant agent...

Información relativa al transporte.

ADR.
Descripción: Materia líquida potencialmente peligrosa para el medio ambiente **n.e.p.** (2-hidroxibifenol y 3- metil-4 cloro fenol).
Nº ONU:
Clase:
Código de clasificación:
Grupo de embalaje:
Etiquetas:
Código de identificación de peligro:
Jason Willis-Lee
not specified elsewhere, not elsewhere specified
Explanation:
Nombres genéricos o designación “no especificado en otra parte” (N.E.P.)
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias Dolores...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not specified elsewhere, not elsewhere specifiedDolores Vázquez
3 +3n.e.s.Biomed Sci
2nonylphenol ethoxylate/sliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
N.E.P. = National Environment Policy
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not specified elsewhere, not elsewhere specified


Explanation:
Nombres genéricos o designación “no especificado en otra parte” (N.E.P.)


    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/no%20especifi...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Dolores...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
25 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rocio Barrientos: www.aladi.org/nsfaladi/textacdos.nsf/dcdc5930c6fbd8f1032567ee006b7da1/.../$FILE/PC7-Anexo%20II.CapV
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Beth Farkas
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
n.e.s.


Explanation:
no especificado en otra parte (n.e.p.) = not elsewhere specified (n.e.s)

Example sentence(s):
  • Se aplican las disposiciones del 3.1.2.8 acerca de Nombres genéricos o designación \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\'no especificado en otra parte\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\' (N.E.P.)
  • AB120, Inorganic halide compounds, not elsewhere specified or included
Biomed Sci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
46 mins

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
6 hrs

agree  slothm: Yep.
9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nonylphenol ethoxylate/s


Explanation:
SUSTANCIA LÍQUIDA POTENCIALMENTE PELIGROSA
PARA EL MEDIO AMBIENTE, N.E.P.
(Nonylphenol ethoxylate

Chemical Week :: Search Results
The Norwegian pollution control authority says it plans to ban the use of nonylphenol (NP) and nonylphenol ethoxylates (NEP) because industry has failed to ...
www.chemweek.com/search/?query=nonylphenol - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-20 12:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry

I was way off track!

0 N.O.S; not otherwise specified
(IMDG)
f non spécifié par ailleurs; N.S.A.
(IMDG)
e no especificado en otra parte; N.E.P.
(IMDG)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-20 12:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So

Not otherwise specified

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference: N.E.P. = National Environment Policy

Reference information:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&lr=&q=n.e.p. = national e...

National Environment Policy 2004 – A Critique,
- [ Traducir esta página ]
he draft of the National Environment Policy (NEP) 2004 has been released by the Union ministry of Environment and forests (MoEF) for comments at their ...
www.combatlaw.org/information.php?article_id=518&issue_id=1... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


DOC]
NATIONAL ENVIRONMENT POLICY 2004
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The National Environment Policy (NEP, 2004) is a response to our national commitment to a clean environment, mandated in the Constitution in Articles 48 A ...
www.geocities.com/shankarb.geo/nep_2004.doc - Páginas similares

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24