KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

vado sanitario

English translation: drive-through disinfection bath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vado sanitario
English translation:drive-through disinfection bath
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

13:33 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: vado sanitario
Livestock farming uses of a laboratory disinfectant. Area used for disinfection of farm animals, lorries, etc. I have "sanitary exclusion area" but I wonder if there is a more specific term. TIA, Jason.

Definir las características constructivas y dimensiones de: estercolero, pediluvios, **vado sanitario**, cerramientos perimetral e interiores de la explotación y muelle de carga y descarga.
Jason Willis-Lee
drive-through disinfection bath
Explanation:
used when there's danger of foot-and-mouth
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Thanks Chriswa...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1drive-through disinfection bath
Christine Walsh
4cattle dip
Eileen Banks
2sanitary border crossingkaite
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drive-through disinfection bath


Explanation:
used when there's danger of foot-and-mouth

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Chriswa...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Pat

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sanitary border crossing


Explanation:
sanitary border crossing where the animal goes through a dip and not crosses a border

kaite
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cattle dip


Explanation:
cattle dip vat - as it mentions 'características constructivas y dimensiones ' - it must refer to a vat - if you look up "cattle dip vat (side view)" in google you will find an interesting diagram.
I hope I'm on the right track. Good luck!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
[PDF]
CRESS Summer 2002 Grower Survey
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Does the entrance to the farm include a disinfection bath/sprayer for vehicle tires and. undercarriages? a) Yes. b) No. Q4. How many poultry houses? ...
www.ncsu.edu/project/foodborne/documents/survey.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 14:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
CRESS Summer 2002 Grower Survey
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Does the entrance to the farm include a disinfection bath/sprayer for vehicle tires and. undercarriages? a) Yes. b) No. Q4. How many poultry houses? ...
www.ncsu.edu/project/foodborne/documents/survey.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651