KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

zahúrdas

English translation: pigsties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zahúrdas
English translation:pigsties
Entered by: celiacp

14:05 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: zahúrdas
Laboratory disinfectant for livestock farming use...

El producto está recomendado para disinfectar habitaciones, instalaciones y locales de todas clases que puedan albergar microbios y otros agentes novicos para animales (cuadras, vaquerías, establos, **zahúrdas**, gallineros, conejeras, perreras, corrales, etc.
Jason Willis-Lee
pigsties
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Celia...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pigsties
celiacp
3sties
moken
3pig pens/holding area for pigs/cattle/livestock
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pigsties


Explanation:
.

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks Celia...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelhara Translations: Spot on
2 mins
  -> thank you, Anna!

agree  Henry Hinds
7 mins
  -> thank you, Henry!!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pig pens/holding area for pigs/cattle/livestock


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sties


Explanation:
Hi Jason,

The only this I'm not sure about is whether or not the English term is acceptable in this context.

zahúrda.

(Quizá voz de or. germ.; cf. al. Sau, marrana, y Hürde, cercado).


1. f. pocilga.


pocilga.

(Del lat. *porcilĭca, de *porcīle).


1. f. Establo para ganado de cerda.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-21 14:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More formally pigsties. :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4