KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

consensuado con

English translation: agreed by consensus with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consensuado con
English translation:agreed by consensus with
Entered by: David Russi

05:01 Nov 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical Research Protocols
Spanish term or phrase: consensuado con
The sentence says ""...que el protocolo está *consensuado con* la EMEA." [EMEA = European Medicines Agency.] There is no verb in English equivalent to 'consensuar' as far as I can see ... 'to achieve consensus'. Can I just say 'approved by the EMEA' or is there something more precise? Gracias otra vez.
Joseph Tein
United States
agreed upon by consensus with EMEA
Explanation:
Maybe
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7agreed upon by consensus with EMEA
David Russi
4approved byDavid Brown
Summary of reference entries provided
agreed with
lukane

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
agreed upon by consensus with EMEA


Explanation:
Maybe

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thank you, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lukane: also *agreed with* http://www.cieh.org/ehp/ehp3.aspx?id=2225, there are more references
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Brown: "agreed by consensus"
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  psicutrinius
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Susana Martin Dudoignon
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mónica Algazi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriella Maldonado
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approved by


Explanation:
I didn't read your text very well at first, as I was more concerned with correcting "..The protocol was approved by the .....

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: agreed with

Reference information:
See below


    Reference: http://www.cieh.org/ehp/ehp3.aspx?id=2225
    Reference: http://www2.halton.gov.uk/content/socialcareandhealth/indepe...
lukane
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish