KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

alvéolo

English translation: cavity (blister)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alvéolo
English translation:cavity (blister)
Entered by: Tracy Byrne

09:43 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Blister pack manufacture
Spanish term or phrase: alvéolo
Presumably the indent where the tablet goes in a blister pack, but I can't find a reliable translation into English. The best suggestion I've found so far is "cavity" but I'm not convinced!
Tracy Byrne
Spain
blister cavity
Explanation:
Plenty of hits
Selected response from:

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my guess - and providing evidence to convince the client, if necessary!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1blister cavity
Dr. Andrew Frankland
4formed cavity (or bubble)Cercedilla


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formed cavity (or bubble)


Explanation:
BLISTER PACK
A unit-dose package commonly constructed from a formed cavity containing one or more
individual doses.

http://www.bottlestore.com/Pkg_Ref_Guide.pdf

Cercedilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion. In the end I've put "cavity" as it seems to be the term used, although it still doesn't sound convincing to me!


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blister cavity


Explanation:
Plenty of hits


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US2000033989&WO=20010...
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my guess - and providing evidence to convince the client, if necessary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Or just blister (pack). I've just finished one full of antibiotics (and good riddance!)
1 hr