KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

muestreo sanguíneo espaciado

English translation: periodic blood sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muestreo sanguíneo espaciado
English translation:periodic blood sampling
Entered by: Rita Tepper

21:46 Nov 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Farmacología
Spanish term or phrase: muestreo sanguíneo espaciado
Hola! No se me ocurre una palabra para "espaciado" en este contexto:
El modelado PK/PD poblacional permite la estimación de propiedades PK/PD de antihipertensivos mediante el **muestreo sanguíneo espaciado**, considerando que dos a tres puntos temporales serían suficientes para la estimación de la farmacocinética poblacional.

Spaced out blood sampling?

TIA.
Rita Tepper
periodic blood sampling
Explanation:
This answer has far more hits than any of the others - 1,710. The references appear to be native English.

... intravenous infusion of medicinal fluids into a patient and periodic blood sampling from the patient utilizing apparatus which is continuously sterile ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4865583/description.html

Tissue and plasma morphine concentrations were obtained during the subsequent 3- h period with microdialysis and regular blood sampling. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15586747

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day39 mins (2008-11-30 22:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Rita!
"Periodic" has a range of meanings, but if it's not further specified it implies fairly wide intervals. Here are the first two definitions on the Internet, both from the same source:

# happening or recurring at regular intervals; "the periodic appearance of the seventeen-year locust"
# recurring or reappearing from time to time; "periodic feelings of anxiety"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

If you want to compare with the previous schedule, I'd say something like "at longer/more widely spaced intervals."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Muriel!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1periodic blood sampling
Muriel Vasconcellos
4spaced blood sampling
Eileen Banks
4discrete blood sampling
Biling Services
4scheduled | intermittent
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4 -1spaced out blood sampling
celiacp


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spaced blood sampling


Explanation:
adenoma during operation, using closely spaced blood-sampling intervals during the first. 2 days (Feldt-Rasmussen et ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduled | intermittent


Explanation:
Indica que se toma a diferentes intervalos de tiempo.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discrete blood sampling


Explanation:
There are two major approaches to automated blood sampling for PET studies: flow-throughdetector systems. and discrete sampling. Several groups are using ...



    Reference: http://jnm.snmjournals.org/cgi/reprint/34/8/1357.pdf
Biling Services
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spaced out blood sampling


Explanation:
En otro contexto que no es el sanguíneo se utiliza, yo pienso como tú, que añadiendo "blood" sería lo adecuado. A ver qué dicen los demás.

eGigs.co.uk - Jon Gomm / Stateless / D-Koy - Hi Fi club, Leeds on ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The mixture of live drums, bass and decks with spaced out sampling gives refreshing amounts of layers to their sound of dance, rock and hip hop. ...
www.egigs.co.uk/index.php?a=11450 - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
PaperSpray: 02.2005 - [ Traducir esta página ]Slow, dub-heavy beat, the vocals evenly spaced out, sampling paul maccartney's chorus "blaaaackbird, flyeee" and then some of the lyrics....spaced out. ...
timpratt.blogspot.com/2005_02_01_archive.html - 149k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Reviews by djdamnage - [ Traducir esta página ]Spaced out sampling and excellent programming combined with a monologue that throws the track into orbit. Flip for YumYum's (Bedrock) mix, which brings the ...
www.discogs.com/comments?user=djdamnage&page=8 - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Enslain Magazine - DJ Spooky That Subliminal Kid & Dave Lombardo - [ Traducir esta página ]DJ Spooky provides spaced-out sampling and turntable scratches, that constitute the main rhythmic accents, along with a variety of drum styles from Dave ...
members.aol.com/enslain/albums/djspookydavelombardo.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2008-11-30 13:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=spa...

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: http://216.239.59.132/search?q=cache:nAIKbd_MzlcJ:www.thefre...
13 hrs
  -> después de estar penalizada por tu falta de respeto veo que sigues en tu línea.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodic blood sampling


Explanation:
This answer has far more hits than any of the others - 1,710. The references appear to be native English.

... intravenous infusion of medicinal fluids into a patient and periodic blood sampling from the patient utilizing apparatus which is continuously sterile ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4865583/description.html

Tissue and plasma morphine concentrations were obtained during the subsequent 3- h period with microdialysis and regular blood sampling. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15586747

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day39 mins (2008-11-30 22:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Rita!
"Periodic" has a range of meanings, but if it's not further specified it implies fairly wide intervals. Here are the first two definitions on the Internet, both from the same source:

# happening or recurring at regular intervals; "the periodic appearance of the seventeen-year locust"
# recurring or reappearing from time to time; "periodic feelings of anxiety"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

If you want to compare with the previous schedule, I'd say something like "at longer/more widely spaced intervals."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Muriel!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Muriel. Does this mean that the samples were obtained less frequently? Because that's what the text in Spanish reflects.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz!