KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

fármaco sospechoso

English translation: suspected drug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fármaco sospechoso
English translation:suspected drug
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

21:51 Dec 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / editing a pharmaceutical text from Mexican Spanish to US English
Spanish term or phrase: fármaco sospechoso
I'm unsure if "suspect drug" is the correct translation here. Can anyone clarify this for me? Thanks in advance!

Indicación:
Registre el motivo o enfermedad por la cual se indicó el tratamiento con el(los) fármaco(s) sospechoso(s):

Translation:

Date of administration of the treatment:

• Indicate the date on which the patient started and ended treatment with the suspect drug(s).
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
suspected drug
Explanation:
Presumably this is a suspected adverse drug reaction report.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-08 22:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally, there is also the option of reintroducing the suspected drug.
http://archive.student.bmj.com/issues/01/08/education/274.ph...

For any given report there is no certainty that the suspected drug caused the reaction.
http://suitsusall.org/fdadrugs.aspx
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4suspected drug
Emma Goldsmith
4 +2suspect medication
Charles Davis
5 +1suspect drugliz askew
3Unreliable drug
MedTrans&More


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suspected drug


Explanation:
Presumably this is a suspected adverse drug reaction report.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-08 22:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally, there is also the option of reintroducing the suspected drug.
http://archive.student.bmj.com/issues/01/08/education/274.ph...

For any given report there is no certainty that the suspected drug caused the reaction.
http://suitsusall.org/fdadrugs.aspx

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, as a matter of fact, this is a suspected adverse drug reaction report. Can you provide me with references on this term please?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud
3 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia

agree  Charles Davis: Yes, I think you're right, Emma. "Suspect medication" is certainly found in relation to ADR reports, but "suspected drug" is much more common.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Charles

agree  Janine Libbey
18 mins
  -> Thanks viva madrid

agree  Otto Albers
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Otto :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspect drug


Explanation:
http://bel.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical:_pharma...


Reported Adverse Drug Events in Infants and Children Under 2 Years ...
by TJ Moore - 2002 - Cited by 67 - Related articles
It usually establishes that an observer believed the suspect drug might be involved in the adverse event and therefore took the initiative to report the ...
pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/full/110/5/e53 - Similar
Product Safety Information > Data Analysis for Adverse Drug Events ...
28 Oct 2009 ... Data Analysis for Adverse Drug Events Reported to CVM ... after discontinuation of suspect drug or administration of a specific antidote. ...
www.fda.gov › ... › Safety & Health › Product Safety Information - Cached



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 23:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Keppra: FDA Other Report from PA dangerous drug lawyers at Anapol ...
Other Suspect drug(s) Sti Gleevac 200 Mg Norvartis Other drug(s) Bactrim, Keppra ... FDA Reports | FDA Adverse Event Reports. - Last Modified 11/1/2010 ...
www.fda-reports.com/Keppra/outcome/.../page1.html - United States - Cached
#
Remington: the science and practice of pharmacy - Google Books Result
2005 - Medical - 2393 pages
Monitoring Adverse Drug Reactions The FDA has specific requirements for drug ... suspect drug information, such as the drug name, manufacturer, lot number, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781746736...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: I agree with this because this is what it says on most ADR reporting forms
8 hrs
  -> Exactly. It is what the FDA uses./Thank you for the supporting references too!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspect medication


Explanation:
I think "suspect drug" would probably be OK, in fact, but I think I'd prefer "medication" (in the sense of a medicinal substance).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-09 00:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a very crude measure that proves nothing, but for what it's worth, if you Google "adverse drug reaction" plus various possible translations of fármaco sospechoso you get the following results:
"adverse drug reaction" + "suspected drug": 7970
"adverse drug reaction" + "suspect drug": 4090
"adverse drug reaction" + "suspected medication": 430
"adverse drug reaction" + "suspect medication": 360
So on this measure, my choice comes in last! Well, there you go...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Peterson: "Suspect medication" sounds better, in my opinion; a suspected drug sounds like it has been accused of a crime!
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Justin. I think it sounds better too, but I have to admit that "suspected drug" seems to be what documents of this kind usually say.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unreliable drug


Explanation:
Si es que no se puede confiar en la droga, yo diría eso

Example sentence(s):
  • This is an unreliable drug due to its sideaffects
MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: side-Effects
6 hrs