KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

porcentaje de evaluación

English translation: titration percentage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:porcentaje de evaluación
English translation:titration percentage
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

14:28 Dec 27, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drug evaluation procedures
Spanish term or phrase: porcentaje de evaluación
El porcentaje de valoración del medicamento de prueba debe estar dentro de los límites farmacopeicos y no debe diferir en más del 5% del medicamento de referencia

The context is pharmaceutical testing standards, for Mexico.

Full text here: http://www.cofepris.gob.mx/work/sites/cfp/resources/LocalCon...
MJ Barber
Spain
titration percentage
Explanation:
Presuming your question is about the term "porcentaje de valoración", which appears in the context and in the website of reference, then this should be translated as "titration percentage".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-12-27 15:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valoración = titration
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/biology_tech_ch...

valorar DRAE:
4. tr. Quím. Determinar la composición exacta de una disolución.

Oxford dictionary:
titrate /tVI"treIt, tI-/
· v.
1 Chemistry. ascertain the amount of a substance in (a solution) by measuring the volume of a standard reagent required to react with it.

titration percentage
http://www.titrations.info/titration-basic-terms
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2titration percentage
Emma Goldsmith
4the percentage of drug activity
Claudia Guiraldes
3 +1assay percentageDavid Brown
3 +1percentage value
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porcentaje de valoración
percentage value


Explanation:
It is "valoración", right? It must be within a certain specifig range of tolerance.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-27 14:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uh...sorry, guys, I meant "specific", of course. --COFFEE!!!

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Yes indeed, must be bioequivalence testing for a generic
1 min
  -> Thank you, Fvasconcellos!

agree  Constantinos Faridis
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Constantinos!

agree  Otto Albers
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Otto!

neutral  Emma Goldsmith: If the question is about "valoración", then according to the website ref that the asker has supplied, we are talking about titration here. This comes just beforehand: "Las pruebas de valoración y uniformidad de dosis"
47 mins

disagree  Claudia Reynaud: I'm from Mexico and I'm with Emma. "Valoracion", also known as titulacion, means titration. Sorry for writing without accents.
1 hr

disagree  liz askew: value = valor and in any case this would translate as value percentage, not percentage value.
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
porcentaje de valoración
titration percentage


Explanation:
Presuming your question is about the term "porcentaje de valoración", which appears in the context and in the website of reference, then this should be translated as "titration percentage".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-12-27 15:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valoración = titration
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/biology_tech_ch...

valorar DRAE:
4. tr. Quím. Determinar la composición exacta de una disolución.

Oxford dictionary:
titrate /tVI"treIt, tI-/
· v.
1 Chemistry. ascertain the amount of a substance in (a solution) by measuring the volume of a standard reagent required to react with it.

titration percentage
http://www.titrations.info/titration-basic-terms

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud: Absolutely. Happy Holidays!
29 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia :)

neutral  liz askew: I am trying not to be difficult but am unable to find anything about "titration percentage" in this very context. Any other references besides dictionary ones??
1 hr
  -> Well, I thought it was referring to titration by HPLC or other technique to prove that the test drug is bioequivalent to the reference drug or within 5% of it, but I must admit that I am not so sure now :)

agree  philippe vandevivere: 'titration percentage' is the accurate biotech phrasing
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Philippe :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assay percentage


Explanation:
This is used in some drug bioequivalence studies and there has to be less than 5% difference between test drug (usually generic) and reference drug

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I have to agree here as I can find no evidence for "titration percentage" in this very context. http://forum.bebac.at/mix_entry.php?id=6212
1 day 6 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the percentage of drug activity


Explanation:
Comparison of antitumor activity of standard and investigational drugs.


In the present study actinomycin D, bisantrene, bleomycin,
and vinblastine showed stability of both chemical and
biological activity while incubated in enriched CMRL 1066 at
37 ° C for up to 10 days. Although technical difficulties with the
HPLC assay used for adriamycin [8, 15, 22] precluded the
accurate quantitation of its chemical stability in assay medium,
our clonogenic assay data showed adriamycin to retain greater
than 80% of its biological activity over the 10-day incubation
period.


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B7G...
    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/l2223n74u018181n/fulltex...
Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6