KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cuñetes

English translation: containers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuñetes
English translation:containers
Entered by: Micaela Pronsky

19:06 Sep 20, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: cuñetes
• muestreador limpio para cuñetes
Micaela Pronsky
Argentina
containers
Explanation:
container is a general term for many sorts of recipients...
Selected response from:

nokostya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3containersnokostya
3firkin(s)
M. Marta Moreno Lobera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firkin(s)


Explanation:
No se si te puede valer porque has indicado que el tema es médico... Sin embargo, se podría relacionar con la toma de muestras de distintos recipientes. No obstante, falta contexto.

El cuñete es un tipo de recipiente, un barril pequeño.

"La mejor materia para la producción de cuñetes se obtiene del roble de tipo blagun [...]"

"The best material for the production of firkins is obtained from oak of blagun sort (Quercus frainetto)"

http://www.bgoakbarrels.com/Pages/4/EN/

Saludos, Marta.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
containers


Explanation:
container is a general term for many sorts of recipients...

nokostya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4