KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

valoración del principio activo

English translation: assay of the drug substance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: valoración del principio activo
English translation:assay of the drug substance
Entered by: Micaela Pronsky

13:12 Sep 22, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: valoración del principio activo
Descripción del método utilizado de valoración del principio activo
Valoración de clindamicina fosfato
Se emplea el método de valoración de Fosfato de Clindamicina descrito en la monografía
Micaela Pronsky
Argentina
assay of the drug substance
Explanation:
An assay determines the content of the drug substance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-22 13:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ICH-Q6A: Test Procedures and Acceptance Criteria for New Drug Substances
http://uqu.edu.sa/files2/tiny_mce/plugins/filemanager/files/...
c) Assay: A specific, stability-indicating procedure should be included to determine the content of the new drug substance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-22 13:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assay=valoración
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical:_pharma...
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assay of the active pharmaceutical ingredient/substance
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
5Active Substance/Ingredient Assessment
celiacp
5see answer below
Giovanni Rengifo
4assay of the drug substance
Emma Goldsmith
4evaluation of active ingredient
Benjamin A Flores


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assay of the drug substance


Explanation:
An assay determines the content of the drug substance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-22 13:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ICH-Q6A: Test Procedures and Acceptance Criteria for New Drug Substances
http://uqu.edu.sa/files2/tiny_mce/plugins/filemanager/files/...
c) Assay: A specific, stability-indicating procedure should be included to determine the content of the new drug substance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-22 13:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assay=valoración
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical:_pharma...

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assay of the active pharmaceutical ingredient/substance


Explanation:
"The **assay** is based on the concentration-dependent variation of the inhibitory ... of the same **active pharmaceutical ingredient** (API) of the innovator, ..... (i.e. oral forms) or prodrugs (e.g. clindamycin phosphate) by our method"

http://www.biomedcentral.com/1472-6904/9/1

Regards, Marta.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: I agree but only with "....active substance", "active pharmaceutical INGREDIENT" is not a typical collocation in the UK
51 mins
  -> Thanks DrNeil!! Remark appreciated.

agree  philgoddard: Also, 'pharmaceutical' is unnecessary.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil!! Also for your remark.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see answer below


Explanation:
Description of the method for "testing" the active ingredient.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluation of active ingredient


Explanation:
a pesar de que se puede usar "assay" por lo general la literatura sobre el tema utiliza más "evaluation"
ver http://www.labratjobs.com/job/6944/scientist/

Example sentence(s):
  • evaluation of the state of active ingredients in Pharmaceutical preparations

    Reference: http://yakushi.pharm.or.jp/FULL_TEXT/126_12/pdf/1363.pdf
Benjamin A Flores
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Active Substance/Ingredient Assessment


Explanation:
El ensayo (Assay) es una entidad más compleja, en la que un apartado puede ser la valoración (Assessment)

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100