KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ITT

English translation: ITT (Intent-to-Treat)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ITT
English translation:ITT (Intent-to-Treat)
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

11:34 Sep 25, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials
Spanish term or phrase: ITT
En el caso del grupo con Bemiparina, se disponía de los datos de eficacia principales en 33 pacientes (ITT), además 22 pacientes continuaron el estudio...

No encuentro a que se refieren las siglas ITT, porque Insuline Tolerance Test no va con el contexto...
Alsurtraduccion
Argentina
ITT
Explanation:
Intention to treat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-09-25 11:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Intent (or intention) to treat" is the original number of patients who will receive a drug. The actual number may vary by the end of the trial, from drop-outs, etc.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intention_to_treat_analysis
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Emma! It's always nice to count on someone well versed on the medicine field!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ITT
Emma Goldsmith
3Intent-To-Treat
Remy Arce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ITT


Explanation:
Intention to treat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-09-25 11:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Intent (or intention) to treat" is the original number of patients who will receive a drug. The actual number may vary by the end of the trial, from drop-outs, etc.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intention_to_treat_analysis

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Thanks Emma! It's always nice to count on someone well versed on the medicine field!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina P.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Silvina

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
1 day 48 mins
  -> Thanks, Jorge

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intent-To-Treat


Explanation:
http://people.bu.edu/mlava/ITT Workshop.pdf
Intent-to-treat Analysis of Randomized Clinical Trials
􀂊ITT analyses try to preserve the randomized groups and address pragmatic hypotheses about the clinical utility of treatment

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39