KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

uso tópico

English translation: topical use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uso tópico
English translation:topical use
Entered by: Micaela Pronsky

18:14 Sep 26, 2011
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: uso tópico
por tratarse de un producto destinado a uso tópico.
Micaela Pronsky
Argentina
topical use
Explanation:
It's the same in English :)
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10topical use
Emma Goldsmith
4 +8topical use
eski
4 +2for external use
CARMEN MAESTRO
4local application
Richard Hill


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
topical use


Explanation:
It's the same in English :)

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Ladies first...eski :))
1 min
  -> Thanks Eski, that's nice of you. [Comment edited out]. Oh, and thank you for providing all the refs in your answer :)

agree  Carla.G
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Carla

agree  Henry Hinds
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Silvina P.
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Silvina

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Jorge

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jason

agree  Otto Albers
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Otto

agree  xxxFVS
1 hr
  -> Thanks, FVS

agree  Remy Arce
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Remy

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rafael

neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: Perfectly correct, but 'for external use (only)' is perhaps more common. Depends on the context, which isn't given.
1 day 1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for external use


Explanation:
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2011-09-26 18:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For external use only!


CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: In plain English :)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: I know the asker chose another answer (and 'for topical use' is correct), but this is more common, especially on product leaflets/packaging.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local application


Explanation:
or "applied locally"

the use of a locally applied cream is appropriate for short periods...defaecation. Sub-sections
http://www.evidence.nhs.uk/search?q=anugesic hc cream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-26 18:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he control group received the same preventive measures as the other groups without a locally applied cream and was introduced as a third arm in the study to exclude a possible effect of massaging.
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/578253_2

They are available in lots of different forms such as injections/tablets or locally applied cream.
http://www.dunedinvets.co.uk/dunedin-vets-page.aspx?pageID=5...

Try not to scratch. Any itching will probably be minimal, and your doctor can prescribe a locally applied cream or ointment to relieve it
http://www.psoriasissociety.org/education.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-26 18:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The aim of the present study was to assess the local application of imiquimod cream 5% as an alternative mode of therapy for high-grade vaginal intraepithelial neoplasia (VAIN 2/3).
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16174242

Local application of a cream containing MBEH leads to loss of melanin pigment of skin.
http://www.drmulekar.com/vitiligo_depigmentationtreatment.as...



Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
topical use


Explanation:
topical use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-09-26 18:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advanced searchAbout 65,600,000 results
Everything
Images
Videos
News
More
Search OptionsShow search tools Topical - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Topical solutions are of low viscosity and often use water or alcohol in the base.
The solution can cause drying of the skin if alcohol is used in the base. ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topical - Cached - SimilarWhat does 'For Topical Use Only' Mean? ? - Yahoo! Answers
topical cream is somthing only to be use on the out side of the body on skin,not inside so not in the mouth or in your privates hopes this helps

answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - Cached - SimilarWhen a product says "For cosmetic / topical use only" , can we use ...
When a product says "For cosmetic / topical use only" , can we use it ...

answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - Cached - SimilarTopical application - definition of Topical application in the Medical ...
Patient discussion about Topical application. Q. Your topic-manager: Did you
have today a little crisis like me? As some of you already know, I use at the
moment ...

medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Topical+application - Cached - SimilarACZONE™ (dapsone) Gel, 5% FOR TOPICAL USE ONLY NOT FOR ...
ACZONE™ Gel, 5%, contains dapsone, a sulfone, in an aqueous gel base for
topical dermatologic use. ACZONE™ Gel is a gritty, translucent material with ...

dailymed.nlm.nih.gov/dailymed/archives/fdaDrugInfo.cfm?... - Cached - SimilarTopical use of dexpanthenol in skin disorders.
Topical use of dexpanthenol in skin disorders. Ebner F, Heller A, Rippke F ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12113650 - Similar

Saludos
eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-26 19:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Micaela
Glad to help: eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Plus a vote for good manners, not to be sniffed at these days!
8 mins
  -> Thanks Liz: I appreciate your kindness. eski :))

agree  Carla.G: I agree with liz here, what a gent!!
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Carla: I guess I have my parents to thank for my 'old-fashioned' manners: eski :))

agree  Yaotl Altan
39 mins
  -> Gracias de y muchos saludos, Yaotl. :)) eski

agree  Otto Albers: eski: you got your quota of compliments by being decent, and that's what this is mostly about. Count me in!
58 mins
  -> Hi Otto: Thanks for your confirmation & also for your comment: eski

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
1 hr
  -> Thank you & 'muchos saludos', Jason; eski :))

agree  xxxFVS
1 hr
  -> Thank you & 'saludos', FVS; eski :))

agree  neilmac: External use only :))
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your confirmation, neilmac; eski :))

agree  anademahomar
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Ana: eski ))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Dr. Andrew Frankland, ael, neilmac