KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

varias presurizaciones sucesivas

English translation: multiple successive pressurizations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:varias presurizaciones sucesivas
English translation:multiple successive pressurizations
Entered by: Aquamarine76

18:23 Sep 28, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: varias presurizaciones sucesivas
Hablando de botellas de oxigeno, pf ver abajo gracias

Mantener limpias las conexiones entre la botella y el manorreductor.
16.
No someter nunca el manorreductor a varias presurizaciones sucesivas.
17.
No colocarse nunca frente a la salida del grifo, sino siempre en el lado opuesto al manorreductor, detrás de la botella y hacia atrás.
No exponer nunca a los pacientes al flujo gaseoso.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
multiple successive pressurizations
Explanation:
multiple successive pressurizations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-28 18:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "multiple successive pressurization cycles"
Selected response from:

Amit Evron
Vietnam
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(several) successive pressuris(z)ations
Neil Ashby
4consecutive different pressurization ratesliz askew
3 +1multiple successive pressurizations
Amit Evron


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple successive pressurizations


Explanation:
multiple successive pressurizations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-28 18:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "multiple successive pressurization cycles"

Amit Evron
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Mercedes.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consecutive different pressurization rates


Explanation:
The problem seems to be “sucesivas”, as I am unable to find “successive different pressurization rates” anywhere, so

Hyperbaric oxygen in the treatment of elevated intracranial pressure ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3270048
by JA Brown - 1988 - Cited by 12 - Related articles
Hyperbaric oxygen in the treatment of elevated intracranial pressure after head ... pressurization from 1 to 2 ATA; (3) at 2 ATA; (4) during depressurization from 2 ...

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=vari...

varias can = various/different

The effects of pressurization rate on breathing pattern, work of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11510780
by D Chiumello - 2001 - Cited by 44 - Related articles
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of different pressurization rates during pressure support ventilation on breathing pattern, work of breathing, ...
successive - Definition of successive - online dictionary powered by ...
vocabulary-vocabulary.com/dictionary/successive.php - Block all vocabulary-vocabulary.com results
Synonyms: consecutive, sequential, succeeding, ordered. Antonyms: random. Tips: The adjective successive is used to describe a sequence of events--one after ...
The effects of pressurization rate on ... - European Respiratory Journal
erj.ersjournals.com/content/18/1/107.full
by D Chiumello - 2001 - Cited by 45 - Related articles
1 Jul 2001 – In the initial 2 min of each measurement period consecutive undisturbed ... Effects of different pressurization rates (PR) at 5 cmH2O of pressure ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-09-28 19:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re
manoreductor

manoreductor de presión de los teflones > pressure reducing valve ...
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Mechanics / Mech Engineering
14 Dec 2005 – (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of manoreductor de presión de los teflones: pressure reducing valve with teflon seal/ joint [Mechanics ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2011-09-28 19:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
pressure relief valve?

Medical Oxygen Flowmeters, Manifolds, Cylinders
www.paragonmed.com/oxygen.shtml
Oxygen Cylinders & Carts ... Model PX-1020-E Cylinder Cart with E Cylinder $100.00 ... Integral reseating relief valve protects against over-pressurization. ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(several) successive pressuris(z)ations


Explanation:
Really the 'several' part could be considered redundant as successive implies that there are several pressurisation without depressurisations.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80