KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

CONTROL MÉDICO RECOMENDADO

English translation: (FOR) USE UNDER MEDICAL SUPERVISION


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CONTROL MÉDICO RECOMENDADO
English translation:(FOR) USE UNDER MEDICAL SUPERVISION
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

17:09 Sep 29, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Aparece en el envase de un inhalador nasal
Spanish term or phrase: CONTROL MÉDICO RECOMENDADO
TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
medical supervision recommended
Explanation:
It could also be translated as "use under medical supervision" ... not a word-for-word translation, but this is the way it's commonly worded in English. There is very little context here to provide a more-certain suggestion ... it would help to know the sentence that precedes and follows the text, or the location where this appears on the package (the surrounding text).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-29 19:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given Mónica's comment about no other context, I would opt for "Use under medical supervision"
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Preferí usar la segunda opción que propusiste, Joseph. Gracias a todos y ¡feliz Día del Traductor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6medical supervision recommended
Joseph Tein
4 +2[for] use under medical supervision
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
5Seek the guidance from your physician before using this product.
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seek the guidance from your physician before using this product.


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Giovanni.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Saludos Giovanni. Just for your information, "seek your physician's guidance before using this product" would sound more natural in English.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Hey Joseph, I appreciate your comment.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[for] use under medical supervision


Explanation:
"Similarly, in some countries a large number of medicinal products originally intended primarily **for use under medical supervision** are in fact widely sold without prescription. In such instances, recognition of the real self-medication situation and the introduction of appropriate safeguards (e.g. adapted package sizes and texts) may be more in the public health interest than the maintenance of a merely theoretical prescription status"
http://apps.who.int/medicinedocs/en/d/Js2218e/2.2.html

"Glucerna products are ***for use under medical supervision** as part of a diabetes management plan."
http://www.abbottstore.com/adult-nutrition/glucerna reg/icat...



M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Mercedes.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rosa!!

agree  Otto Albers: by "recommending" you open options; by stating "use under supervision" you drive the point home
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Otto!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
medical supervision recommended


Explanation:
It could also be translated as "use under medical supervision" ... not a word-for-word translation, but this is the way it's commonly worded in English. There is very little context here to provide a more-certain suggestion ... it would help to know the sentence that precedes and follows the text, or the location where this appears on the package (the surrounding text).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-29 19:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given Mónica's comment about no other context, I would opt for "Use under medical supervision"

Joseph Tein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Preferí usar la segunda opción que propusiste, Joseph. Gracias a todos y ¡feliz Día del Traductor!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Joseph. I'm afraid there's no context at all, as it is what appears on the bottle and the package of the nasal spray.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: I agree with both your suggestions
38 mins
  -> Hi Emma, always good to have your confirmation.

agree  anademahomar: Exactamente
43 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks FR

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thank you James.

agree  Richard Hill
1 hr
  -> Hi, Rich, gracias.

agree  Silvina P.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvina.