KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

experiencia

English translation: track record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:experiencia
English translation:track record
Entered by: Micaela Pronsky

18:44 Feb 3, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: experiencia
En función de la respuesta y de la experiencia del desempeño de los productos o servicios entregados que se tenga del proveedor, se define la necesidad de una auditoría con visita a sus instalaciones para completar la evaluación. Dicha actividad es realizada conforme los lineamientos especificados en la lista de verificación para cada tipo de proveedor (Proveedores de Materias Primas o Insumos; Proveedores de Material de Acondicionamiento; Terceristas de Elaboración; Terceristas de Control de Calidad; y Servicios de Calibración), registrando los resultados de la misma en los registros correspondientes.
Micaela Pronsky
Argentina
track record
Explanation:
has a track record

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-03 18:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

track record
n
Informal the past record of the accomplishments and failures of a person, business, etc.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/track record

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-03 18:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another definition:

Track record means informally the collective recollections of the performance of a person or an organization; similarly to fame or publicity.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Track_record
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5track record
Richard Hill
4 +1experience
Andrew Nimmo
4performance history
Stephen Volante
4performance experience
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance experience


Explanation:
suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-02-03 18:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez solo sería necesario "performance"

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experience


Explanation:
The provider's 'experience', although sticking closely to the Spanish, would seem sufficient here.

Andrew Nimmo
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Keep it simple!
51 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
track record


Explanation:
has a track record

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-03 18:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

track record
n
Informal the past record of the accomplishments and failures of a person, business, etc.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/track record

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-03 18:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another definition:

Track record means informally the collective recollections of the performance of a person or an organization; similarly to fame or publicity.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Track_record

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much again for your help and explanations


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 min
  -> Thanks, Esther :)

agree  Andrew Nimmo: I think that's spot on Rich
1 min
  -> Cheers, Andres :)

agree  lorenab23: it fits the context perfectly, excellent choice and it takes care of the whole expression: experiencia del desempeño
3 mins
  -> Very kind! thanks, Lorena :)

agree  Emma Goldsmith: I ummed and arred about this, and came to the same conclusion :)
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Emma :)

agree  eski: Works for me. Saludos, rich: eski :))
7 hrs
  -> Cheers Eski :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance history


Explanation:
The sentence refers to products and services, and it seems to me as if history is a sensible option here.

Stephen Volante
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard