KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

sustancias de uso doméstico

English translation: household chemicals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sustancias de uso doméstico
English translation:household chemicals
Entered by: Micaela Pronsky

22:20 Feb 3, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: sustancias de uso doméstico
Para el caso de derrame de sustancias, la actividad desarrollada por la compañia, insume sustancias de uso doméstico tales como inflamables (alcohol, solventes, nafta, etc.), corrosivas (lavandina, soda cáustica, ácido muriático, etc.), los cilindros de gases comprimidos (garrafas de gas licuado, tubos de soldadura y corte, etc.), artículos de limpieza riesgosos, aerosoles, etc., se preveé que deberán guardarse en lugares seguros y de ser necesario separados según su naturaleza química, bajo llave y alejados de fuentes de calor o llama abierta.


¿Houshold substances=?
Micaela Pronsky
Argentina
household chemicals
Explanation:
I think Charles's suggestion of household substances is a good one, but at least in the US, household chemicals would be the more commonly used one, especially given the specific substances mentioned in the rest of the text. And just to check my intuition, I did a quick google search. It came up with 28 million+ hits for "household chemicals," versus 17 million+ hits for "household substances.

Angelphire suggested it first, but since it was only listed as an alternate suggestion, I wanted to make sure it got the consideration it deserves.

Selected response from:

Linda Grabner
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3household chemicals
Linda Grabner
4 +1substances for home use
Carol Pons
3household cleaning products
Neil Ashby
3chemical products for domestic use
Julie Thurston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substances for home use


Explanation:
I would also suggest "household chemicals" as an alternative. Although the substances referred to have not been specified as "chemical," this meaning can be inferred from the list of examples given.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Household_chemicals
Carol Pons
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: household chemicals
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
household chemicals


Explanation:
I think Charles's suggestion of household substances is a good one, but at least in the US, household chemicals would be the more commonly used one, especially given the specific substances mentioned in the rest of the text. And just to check my intuition, I did a quick google search. It came up with 28 million+ hits for "household chemicals," versus 17 million+ hits for "household substances.

Angelphire suggested it first, but since it was only listed as an alternate suggestion, I wanted to make sure it got the consideration it deserves.



Linda Grabner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ok!! Thank you for your explanation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rosa Paredes
18 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  neilmac: :)
4 days
  -> thanks, neilmac ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chemical products for domestic use


Explanation:
or domestic household use

Julie Thurston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ok! thanks


2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
household cleaning products


Explanation:
was the name given to them when I worked at Rekitt Benckiser - a large manufacturer of several 'household cleaning products'. Not sure if your list includes one or two other things though..?
I would avoid using 'SUBSTANCES' as it in the UK it has connotations of 'drug abuse' (e.g. solvent abuse or anti-depressants, etc.)

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard