KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

definición de contratación

English translation: definition of [third party] procurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:definición de contratación
English translation:definition of [third party] procurement
Entered by: liz askew

18:45 Feb 4, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: definición de contratación
En ambos casos, la definición de contratación de un tercero viene precedida por una auditoria de calidad, que puede constar de una o más etapas,
- preauditoria de calificación, puede ser realizada a distancia, a través de comunicaciones telefónicas, resolución de cuestionarios de calidad por parte del tercero, o alguna forma de evaluación primaria equivalente
Micaela Pronsky
Argentina
definition of [third party] procurement
Explanation:
Observatorio de Contratación Pública
www.obcp.es/index.../chk.5182826e900ec358bf0fe417fdae15d9
11 Nov 2011 – Social services: The evaluation on the impact and effectiveness of EU public procurement legislation has shown that social, health and ..

http://www.google.com/search?q=la definición de contratación...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2012-02-04 19:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=contratación procurement&ie=u...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2definition of [third party] procurementliz askew
4 +1contracted
James A. Walsh
3definition for hiring
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definition for hiring


Explanation:
sic

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definición de contratación
contracted


Explanation:
I would turn the sentence around like this. Makes for easier reading.

Example sentence(s):
  • En ambos casos, la definición de contratación de un tercero viene precedida por una auditoria de calidad, que puede constar de una o más etapas,
  • In both cases, quality audits will be conducted for third parties prior to being contracted, which may consist of one or more steps:

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7d8uhna
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Well done!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Camille.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
definition of [third party] procurement


Explanation:
Observatorio de Contratación Pública
www.obcp.es/index.../chk.5182826e900ec358bf0fe417fdae15d9
11 Nov 2011 – Social services: The evaluation on the impact and effectiveness of EU public procurement legislation has shown that social, health and ..

http://www.google.com/search?q=la definición de contratación...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2012-02-04 19:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=contratación procurement&ie=u...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  neilmac: IMO this works for both HR hiring and procurement of supplies.
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you!