KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cartón

English translation: cardboard/carton box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartón (outer medicine packaging)
English translation:cardboard/carton box
Entered by: Neil Ashby

10:28 Feb 27, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Package labelling
Spanish term or phrase: cartón
Hi all, quick question for some easy points....

This is for the outer packing of a pharmaceutical product.
Following the EU QRD template

"PARTICULARS TO APPEAR ON THE OUTER PACKAGING
(material)" - this is exactly how the QRD template appears.

Now, in my translation where (material) appears on the template in Spanish is written:
"CARTÓN"

I assumed it to be for cardboard (as in the material of the outer packaging) because for the inner packaging (blister packs) the original talks about "PVC aluminium strips" - the material.

However, my client has doubted CARDBOARD, could the correct term be CARTON (the English carton, as in box).

Thank you all in advance,
Neil
Neil Ashby
Spain
card
Explanation:
Possibly

DR2000 - Brother Toners
www.brothertoners.co.uk/product_info.php?products_id=184Cac...
Drum Units outer packaging is made from 70% recycled card and both the plastic and card used in the packaging can be fully recycled. Drum Units are ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-27 10:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COPR: Application process - Label guidance
www.hse.gov.uk/biocides/copr/labelguidance.htmCached
19 Sep 2011 – Small pack sizes / minimal packaging: Where an applicant indicates that ... will be supplied with outer packaging (such as a box or **card** backed ...

Intellectual Property Office - Results
www.ipo.gov.uk › ... › Find trade marks › By numberCached
Class 16: Printed matter; packaging; ***packaging made of card, cardboard, ***paper or plastic; printed card, cardboard, paper or plastic articles; packaging materials ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-02-27 11:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Neil, no I'm afraid I can´t confirm 100% that is it used for medicines and I admit I haven´t done any QRD templates for Patient Information Leaflets, hence my confidence rating of '3' here. But 'cartón' is generally either 'card' or 'cardboard' in English.

That said, I've just seen this site, which refers to 'carton boxes' used in this area.

Zithromax Capsules, Suspension - Summary of Product ...
www.medicines.org.uk/emc/medicine/1477/SPC/Cached
The electronic Medicines Compendium (eMC) contains information about UK licensed medicines. ..... Aluminium/PVC blister strips in **carton boxes**: 60 months ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-27 11:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He, he, he, cheeky, cheeky. Was just posting my second note when you said you'd settled on 'cardboard box' :))
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cardboard
eski
3card
Lisa McCarthy
Summary of reference entries provided
cardboard/carton/carton box
Rachel Fell

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
card


Explanation:
Possibly

DR2000 - Brother Toners
www.brothertoners.co.uk/product_info.php?products_id=184Cac...
Drum Units outer packaging is made from 70% recycled card and both the plastic and card used in the packaging can be fully recycled. Drum Units are ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-27 10:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COPR: Application process - Label guidance
www.hse.gov.uk/biocides/copr/labelguidance.htmCached
19 Sep 2011 – Small pack sizes / minimal packaging: Where an applicant indicates that ... will be supplied with outer packaging (such as a box or **card** backed ...

Intellectual Property Office - Results
www.ipo.gov.uk › ... › Find trade marks › By numberCached
Class 16: Printed matter; packaging; ***packaging made of card, cardboard, ***paper or plastic; printed card, cardboard, paper or plastic articles; packaging materials ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-02-27 11:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Neil, no I'm afraid I can´t confirm 100% that is it used for medicines and I admit I haven´t done any QRD templates for Patient Information Leaflets, hence my confidence rating of '3' here. But 'cartón' is generally either 'card' or 'cardboard' in English.

That said, I've just seen this site, which refers to 'carton boxes' used in this area.

Zithromax Capsules, Suspension - Summary of Product ...
www.medicines.org.uk/emc/medicine/1477/SPC/Cached
The electronic Medicines Compendium (eMC) contains information about UK licensed medicines. ..... Aluminium/PVC blister strips in **carton boxes**: 60 months ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-27 11:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He, he, he, cheeky, cheeky. Was just posting my second note when you said you'd settled on 'cardboard box' :))

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks LIsa, but can you confirm that you know it is used for medicines. Have you done any QRD templates for Patient Information Leaflets yourself?

Asker: Okay Lisa, thanks a mill for your help. When 24 hours have passed I'm going to give you a couple of cheeky ones - points, of course.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cardboard


Explanation:
Cardboard
www.linguee.com/spanish-english/.../contenedor de cartones.... caché
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Translation examples from external sources for 'contenedor de cartones': ... europarl.europa.eu ... For example, cardboard boxes and cartons are often collected and recycled locally, to avoid a large number of unnecessary journeys. .... While maintaining medical confidentiality, the organ container must be clearly labelled ...
cartónwww.proz.com › ... › Medical: Pharmaceuticals - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
3 hours ago – Dr Neil Ashby. Spain. ASKER. @ LisaMac. 10:59. Thanks for your help - I found an EU medicine example with CARDBOARD BOX.
Obtener más resultados de las últimas 24 horas
Green Dot & Packaging Waste Directive Compliance in Europewww.emergogroup.com/.../packaging-waste-dire...En caché - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Article that discusses the Packaging Waste Directive in Europe and the Green Dot program for compliance. ... Global Medical Device Consulting .... There are 19 recognised schemes in England and Wales, for example. ... Obligation: In this case, the cardboard box, foam inserts, clear plastic bag that wraps around the ...
Medical waste - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaen.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_wasteEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
In Europe, wastes are defined by their European Waste Catalogue (EWC) Codes. ... Clinical waste comes under the "18" codes, for example: "18 01 01" ... to collect and haul away medical waste in special containers (usually cardboard boxes, ...
Huge Collection of Cardboard Boxes and Cartons from Cactus ...www.cactuscontainers.com/ - Estados UnidosEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Cactus Containers, supplies cardboard boxes and cartons in small and large quantities at ... See samples of our work for K-Mart, Cessna, Red Robin and more .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-27 14:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: cardboard/carton/carton box

Reference information:
see halfway down page 5 (I can't copy the text):

http://www.mhra.gov.uk/home/groups/par/documents/websitereso...

and:
Further details on the container closure system are given in section 4.7. These are then packed into carton boxes in order to protect the product from light.

The sterilised bags are labelled, overpacked in plastic pouches and packaged in carton boxes.
http://www.mhra.gov.uk/home/groups/l-unit1/documents/website...
I take 'carton boxes' to mean boxes made of cardboard that form the secondary packaging holding the strips of tablets, as opposed to any outer packaging made of cardboard which may contain several' carton boxes' of the product.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Note to reference poster
Asker: I agree absolutely Rachel, carton/cardboard box (I found an medicine OUTER PACKAGING label with an example....see discussion) are both correct. Thanks a million for your time and help.