KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

NATURALIDAD

English translation: NATURAL PRODUCTS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:NATURALIDAD
English translation:NATURAL PRODUCTS
Entered by: Edward Tully

11:25 Nov 15, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: NATURALIDAD
It's a heading summing up a pharmacy's three main values:

COMPROMISO, CALIDAD y *NATURALIDAD*
I'm not having any problem knowing the meaning here, but I'm looking for a good (preferably one word) equivalent here.

A fairly easy text, before this comes a whole list of the pharmacy's values and "raison d'etre":

Trabajamos con productos tan naturales como la alcachofa, el omega-3, el cartílago de tiburón, el Ginseng, los arándanos o la Camomila.

Todo bajo el paraguas de los valores (name of pharmacy), que siguen a raja tabla tanto nuestro laboratorio como nuestro calificado equipo humano.

Obviously, COMMITMENT, QUALITY AND... but how can naturalidad be neatly translated here? In one word if possible.

Thank you!
Rachael West
Spain
NATURAL PRODUCTS
Explanation:
In view of all the comments, I'm reposting the answer that I deleted after 5 minutes!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your suggestions. I came up with a few of them before posting at all, so it's great to see your opinions too. Most would also work in similar contexts. Edward's has just managed to fit best into this particular text. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5NATURAL PRODUCTS
Edward Tully
4 +1ALL NATURAL
Christine Munoz
3 +1PURITYCinnamon Nolan
3NATURALITY
neilmac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PURITY


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but it is at least one word (and more or less fits)...

Compounding - US Pharmacopeial Convention
www.usp.org › USP & Healthcare Professionals‎
As part of its commitment to providing public standards for the quality, consistency, purity, ... State Boards of Pharmacy may adopt these USP standards into their ...

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward. I think it's probably better to go with your better, albeit 2-word, translation. :-)

neutral  Billh: I think the idea is that they use natural products which is not the same as purity.....
1 hr
  -> Yes, I know and I agree; that was why I only put a "medium" for confidence and put that's it's not quite the same thing in my comment. Thanks for not making it a "disagree". :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ALL NATURAL


Explanation:
I know you wanted one word, but this could be another option.

Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.healthynaturalyou.com/vitamins-supplements.html
    https://www.google.com.ar/search?q=all-natural&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=sCaGUo37Deri4AOdjIDwDQ&ved=0CAcQ_
Christine Munoz
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like this... more than my own suggestion :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
NATURAL PRODUCTS


Explanation:
In view of all the comments, I'm reposting the answer that I deleted after 5 minutes!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your suggestions. I came up with a few of them before posting at all, so it's great to see your opinions too. Most would also work in similar contexts. Edward's has just managed to fit best into this particular text. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Probably best in show...
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Neil! ;-)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Cinnamon! ;-)

agree  Charles Davis: I'm glad you reposted it. I think it's the best option. I saw your first answer, but I didn't agree at once because I was trying to come up with something better. By the time I'd decided I couldn't, you'd deleted it.
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Charles! ;-)

agree  Rachel Fell
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Rachel! ;-)

agree  liz askew: Believe it or not Edward this was my first knee-jerk reaction to this question, then I saw your agree to "purity"!!
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Liz! It was a crisis of confidence! ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NATURALITY


Explanation:
"Here's one I made earlier"... medium confidence level because I don't particularly like it.
Naturality (uncountable). The condition of being natural; nature, naturalness. Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-15 16:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/?hl=en#hl=en&q=naturality definition&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-15 16:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, "rajatabla" is one word, not two ("..que siguen a raja tabla tanto nuestro laboratorio... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2013-11-17 18:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@RW: I didn't just suggest this purely for fun. It is a real option; even though I'm not keen on it at all myself, I think it might work OK for an advertising puff, label or slogan /( COMMITMENT, QUALITY and NATURALITY). And it's only one word...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184
Notes to answerer
Asker: Did you put this one in for fun then? :D

Asker: Absolutely, it could well be used in advertising, despite the fact that in some contexts it doesn't sound "natural" in English. Thanks for the suggestion! I only mentioned the "fun" aspect because you said yourself that you didn't particularly like it :)