KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

venteo esteriles

English translation: sterile syringe and vented needle combination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:venteo esteriles
English translation:sterile syringe and vented needle combination
Entered by: Aquamarine76

20:08 Nov 28, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: venteo esteriles
Ver abajo gracias para la preparación de medicamentos

Se describe a continuacion la Prueba de Llenado de Medios, adaptada de USP32 CHAPTER 797 :
Dentro de un entorno de calidad de aire ISO 5, transferir 3 series de 4 alicuotas de 5 mL de Medio de Digerido de Caseina y Soja esteril, con la misma combinacion de jeringa de 10 mL y agua con venteo esteriles, a viales separados de 30 mL, transparentes, vacios, sellados y esteriles.
Fijar asepticamente sellos adhesivos esteriles a los tapones de goma de los tres viales llenados y luego incubar los viales entre 20° y 25° C o entre 30° y 35° C durante un minimo de 14 dias.
Si se usan dos temperaturas para la incubacion de muestras, tales envases llenos deberan incubarse durante al menos 7 dias a cada temperatura.
Durante el proceso se debe revisar todas las ordenes y envases de ingredientes para asegurar que la identidad y cantidad de los ingredientes incorporados en la preparacion magistral fueron los correctos.
Los insumos desechables tales como jeringas, agujas, filtros, gasa, sistemas cerrados de extraccion entre otros, deben eliminarse despues del primer uso
De esta manera, se puede validar al operador y realizar un programa de calidad, que genere una secuencia anual de esta prueba, para un mismo operador y tambien se debe realizara al termino de la induccion del puesto de trabajo, para el personal que inicia funciones.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
sterile syringe and vented needle combination
Explanation:
I've come back to your question and I've found 'the same sterile 10-ml sterile syringe and vented needle combination into the separate, sealed empty sterile 30-ml clear vials'.

I'm afraid it won't let me copy and paste the text but it's practically the same as yours.

Page 9. Media-fill test procedure

http://www.pbm.va.gov/linksotherresources/docs/USP797Pharmac...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-11-29 08:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Near the top of the page after 'Introduction' > 'Responsibility of Compounding Personnel' > 'CSP Microbial Contamination Risk Levels' > the paragraph before 'High Risk Level CSPs'

http://www.pharmacopeia.cn/v29240/usp29nf24s0_c797_viewall.h...

I don't know if the following link will work because it's a word document but at least I've been able to cut and paste!

Once begun, this test is completed without interruption within an ISO Class 5 air quality environment. Three sets of four 5-milliliter aliquots of sterile Soybean–Casein Digest Medium are transferred with the same sterile 10-milliliter syringe and vented needle combination into separate sealed, empty, sterile 30-milliliter clear vials

www.tsbp.state.tx.us/files_Word/291_26 Rules.doc
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sterile syringe and vented needle combination
Helena Chavarria
4sterile venting
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Summary of reference entries provided
inodoro?
spielenschach1
A reference
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sterile venting


Explanation:
Talking about syringes and vials, so after, before or during transfering, the air must be expelled, or the liquid replaced, sterilely. The plural is an error, *venteo estéril*

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sterile syringe and vented needle combination


Explanation:
I've come back to your question and I've found 'the same sterile 10-ml sterile syringe and vented needle combination into the separate, sealed empty sterile 30-ml clear vials'.

I'm afraid it won't let me copy and paste the text but it's practically the same as yours.

Page 9. Media-fill test procedure

http://www.pbm.va.gov/linksotherresources/docs/USP797Pharmac...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-11-29 08:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Near the top of the page after 'Introduction' > 'Responsibility of Compounding Personnel' > 'CSP Microbial Contamination Risk Levels' > the paragraph before 'High Risk Level CSPs'

http://www.pharmacopeia.cn/v29240/usp29nf24s0_c797_viewall.h...

I don't know if the following link will work because it's a word document but at least I've been able to cut and paste!

Once begun, this test is completed without interruption within an ISO Class 5 air quality environment. Three sets of four 5-milliliter aliquots of sterile Soybean–Casein Digest Medium are transferred with the same sterile 10-milliliter syringe and vented needle combination into separate sealed, empty, sterile 30-milliliter clear vials

www.tsbp.state.tx.us/files_Word/291_26 Rules.doc

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thx
Notes to answerer
Asker: Such a good reference Helena! Thank you, very much appreciated Have a lovely weekend





Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: inodoro?

Reference information:
Olfatear algunos animales el aire para orientarse o reconocer algo - http://es.thefreedictionary.com/venteo

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr
Reference: A reference

Reference information:
I'm not sure what 'estériles', in plural, refers to: the venting or the water.

Venteo de aire estéril
¿Qué es la filtración estéril de aire? ¿Qué es el venteo de aire estéril?
Tema: La importancia de la filtración del aire

Es muy común encontrar esta operación en laboratorios e industrias. Cuando las soluciones se dispensan a recipientes cerrados se debe reemplazar con aire el volumen del líquido descargado.

Otra aplicación es el venteo de aire estéril en el ciclo de enfriamiento de las autoclaves. Entre las ventajas de utilizar filtros hidrofóbicos en todas estas aplicaciones está la baja permeabilidad del agua permitiendo el paso del aire cuando el líquido es removido.

http://www.quiminet.com/articulos/venteo-de-aire-esteril-278...

Sterile Venting

Sterile venting via Midisart® and Minisart® syringe filters with polytetrafluorethylene (PTFE) membranes and 0.2 µm pore size.

http://www.sartorius.co.uk/en/applications/laboratory/filtra...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Note to reference poster
Asker: Very helpful thx :)