KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

trayectoria de un producto

English translation: product tracking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trayectoria de un producto
English translation:product tracking
Entered by: liz askew

08:54 Nov 29, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: trayectoria de un producto
ver abajo gracias

Trazabilidad:
Se entiende como trazabilidad aquellos procedimientos preestablecidos y autosuficientes que permiten conocer el historico, la ubicacion y la trayectoria de un producto o lote de productos a lo largo de la cadena de suministros en un momento dado, a traves de unas herramientas determinadas.
Validacion:
Es la documentacion que establece que un procedimiento, proceso, equipo o material o actividad conduce sistematicamente a los resultados esperados para los cuales se destina, dentro de limites establecidos.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
product tracking
Explanation:
http://source.theengineer.co.uk/software-and-communications/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-29 10:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

track > Trayectoria - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › English to Spanish › Human Resources‎
14 Apr 2003 - (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of track: Trayectoria [Human Resources - Human Resources (Bus/Financial)].
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
th
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2product trackingliz askew
4 +1trajectory of a product
Billh
4 +1route of a product
Edward Tully
4journey of a product
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
route of a product


Explanation:


Automate Lean Manufacturing Processes - Cogiscan



www.cogiscan.com/...challenges/lean-manufacturing...






Traducir esta página
By managing inventory levels and tracking work in process, Cogiscan TTC ... The solution also monitors the route of the product throughout the assembly ...


product stages - Traducción al español – Linguee



www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/product stages.htm...




... composition of the product, the use phase and the disposal route of the product. ... Tracking" is part of the process of verifying how genetic resources and their ...


ITAR Compliance in Europe - | C5 (UK)



www.c5-online.com › ... › Agenda‎






Traducir esta página
15/06/2011 - tracking the route of the product shipment; Enforcement of re-exports and retransfers under U.S. and EU laws - liability for third party/customer ...

[PDF]
Managing Product Life Cycle Data Using Automatic ... - TamPub



tampub.uta.fi/bitstream/.../978-951-44-8921-1.pdf?...‎






Traducir esta página
de A Sirkka - ‎2012
route of the product must be taken into account. In recent times ...... High frequency (13,56 MHz) tags are used, for example, in asset tracking; hospital system


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "... background, location and route followed by a product or batch..."
1 day9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Neil! ;-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trajectory of a product


Explanation:
Medicine Traceability - Verifarma.
www.verifarma.com/en/traceability.php

Traceability is the name given to those self-sufficient pre-established procedures that enable the user to know the whereabouts and the trajectory of a product all ...


Connectivity Traceability « Moldstock Logística
www.moldstock.com/servicios/conectividad-trazabilidad/?lang...
Traceability: Procedures to control the historical, the physical and the trajectory of a product or batch of products in the course of supply chain at any given time, ...


Traceability - Cega Logistics
www.ecega.com/en/UK/dispatcher/servicios/...traza/traceabil...
That is why we see traceability as "a pre-established and self-sufficient process that enables you to know the history, location, and trajectory of a product or batch ...


Traceability - ··| C & C Medical's |··
www.ccmedicals.com.ar/ingles/trazabilidad.html
of your product ... The traceability of medicines allows to know exactly the route of the ... It allows tracing products and reconstructing their trajectory, making it ...


[PDF]
Geotraceability in agricultural chains, an urgent demand in Brazilian ...
www.cnpm.embrapa.br/.../apc_4gcspdlce06_geotragricBr_mb.pdf

by M Batistella - ‎2004 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Geotraceability may be used to increase confidence in products being acquired by consumers through the knowledge of its trajectory, safety, and quality from.


etc. etc. etc.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "... background, location and trajectory of a product or batch..."
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
journey of a product


Explanation:
The Phases of a product development lifecycle | Integrated Data ...
i2ds.com/the-phases-of-a-product-development-lifecycle/‎
29 Aug 2012 - The product development life-cycle is the journey of a product (tangible or intangible), from its conception to its execution and beyond. You will ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2013-11-29 09:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Grocery Store: Consumers will scan products with their mobile phones to access ***data about the journey of a product through the supply chain from manufacturer through to store shelf,**** to ascertain sustainability details about the product such as carbon footprint and fair trade, to identify allergen and dietary information, and to pay for the product.
http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/028.nsf/eng/00307.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-29 09:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FR Doc 04-9147 - Food and Drug Administration
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/98fr/04-9147.htm
At that point, however, a potential **medical product's journey** from concept to commercialization is far from complete. To produce a commercial medical product, ...

Best Practices in Launching New Products and Indications | PM360
www.pm360online.com/best-practices-in-launching-new-product...
23 Oct 2013 - Pharmaceutical and medical device companies looking to launch a .... to make their own judgments and choices about the **product journey.**






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-29 09:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minimizing the Impact of Recalls - JDA Software Group, Inc.
www.jda.com › home › articles‎
End-to-End Inventory **Traceability** Begins With Process and Technology ... does not ***provide visibility into the product's journey throughout the supply network.**

Discussion Paper on - European Commission - Europa
ec.europa.eu/.../14062012_mapping_discussion_paper_2012_en.pdf‎
14 Jun 2012 - Informal Expert Group on Product Traceability. Final – November ...... ***Tracking and tracing a product's journey in the supply chain**** relates to dealing with information and ..... product or batch. *Within the medical sector, the EC.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
product tracking


Explanation:
http://source.theengineer.co.uk/software-and-communications/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-29 10:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

track > Trayectoria - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › English to Spanish › Human Resources‎
14 Apr 2003 - (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of track: Trayectoria [Human Resources - Human Resources (Bus/Financial)].

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651
Grading comment
th

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This also works for me: "... background, location and tracking of a product or batch..."
1 day8 hrs

agree  Phoenix III
1 day14 hrs