KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Cuestionario Global del Estado de la Enfermedad

English translation: Comprehensive Survey on the State of the Illness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuestionario Global del Estado de la Enfermedad
English translation:Comprehensive Survey on the State of the Illness
Entered by: justin taylor

14:50 Aug 21, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical study
Spanish term or phrase: Cuestionario Global del Estado de la Enfermedad
This term comes from a clinical study on the use of a drug for rheumatoid arthritis in Argentina. I am wondering, specifically, if the word "Global" would be translated as General or Global. Thanks for your help!
justin taylor
United States
Comprehensive Survey on the State of the Illness
Explanation:
I often use 'comprehensive' for 'global'

A comprehensive 4-year survey of adverse drug reactions using a network-based hospital system

http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1365-2710.2012....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2014-08-21 15:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Together, this comprehensive genetic study sheds light on fundamental genes, pathways and cell types that contribute to RA pathogenesis, and provides empirical evidence that the genetics of RA can provide important information for drug discovery.

http://www.genengnews.com/gen-news-highlights/huge-gene-stud...

Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Helena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Global Assessment of Disease Status - Patient (GADP)
Richard Lackey
3 +2Comprehensive Survey on the State of the Illness
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comprehensive Survey on the State of the Illness


Explanation:
I often use 'comprehensive' for 'global'

A comprehensive 4-year survey of adverse drug reactions using a network-based hospital system

http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1365-2710.2012....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2014-08-21 15:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Together, this comprehensive genetic study sheds light on fundamental genes, pathways and cell types that contribute to RA pathogenesis, and provides empirical evidence that the genetics of RA can provide important information for drug discovery.

http://www.genengnews.com/gen-news-highlights/huge-gene-stud...



Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you, Helena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Status" of the Illness.
2 mins
  -> Yes, I always forget that 'status' existed way before computers were invented. Thank you, Henry :-)

agree  Hugo Rincón
47 mins
  -> Many thanks, Hugo :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Global Assessment of Disease Status - Patient (GADP)


Explanation:
Alternatively, Patient Global Assessment of Disease Status (GADP)

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11093446
http://clinicaltrials.gov/show/NCT01313520

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-21 16:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There around 46,000 hits on google for this term, many of which are in journals and online publications related to clinical trials.

http://rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/content/41/9/1052.ful...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-21 16:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, yes. VAS = visual analogue scale

Richard Lackey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much, Richard! Does your text also have the acronym VAS?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs