KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

GADPv

English translation: Global Assessment Of Disease Status/Activity Scale (Patient version)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:GADPv
English translation:Global Assessment Of Disease Status/Activity Scale (Patient version)
Entered by: justin taylor

19:29 Aug 21, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical study
Spanish term or phrase: GADPv
This appears after the term "Cuestionario Global del Estado de la Enfermedad/Escala de Actividad" in a clinical study for a rheumatoid arthritis drug in Argentina.
justin taylor
United States
Global Assessment Of Disease Status/Activity Scale (Patient version)
Explanation:
I feel like we are translating the same documents! I had this same acronym with the same Spanish text.

Again, the P is for patient and the v is for version.

See the reference, page 2, item 14.
Selected response from:

Richard Lackey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Richard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Global Assessment Of Disease Status/Activity Scale (Patient version)
Richard Lackey
1Gobierno Autónomo Descentralizado Provincial = Provincial Decentralized Autonomous Government
AKhram
Summary of reference entries provided
Another example
Joseph Tein

  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Gobierno Autónomo Descentralizado Provincial = Provincial Decentralized Autonomous Government


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: I'm glad that your confidence level is only a 1. I don't see that this has anything to do with this context.
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cuestionario Global del Estado de la Enfermedad/Escala de Actividad (GADPv)
Global Assessment Of Disease Status/Activity Scale (Patient version)


Explanation:
I feel like we are translating the same documents! I had this same acronym with the same Spanish text.

Again, the P is for patient and the v is for version.

See the reference, page 2, item 14.


    Reference: http://www.ctri.nic.in/Clinicaltrials/WriteReadData/ethic/61...
Richard Lackey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Richard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Nice work ... I couldn't figure out what the Pv stood for.
45 mins

agree  Helena Chavarria
2 hrs

agree  lorenab23: :-)
2 hrs




Reference comments


53 mins
Reference: Another example

Reference information:
Here's an online document that also shows your acronym, plus at least a partial expansion (the first 3 letters); I can't tell what Pv means. Sometimes you just have to tell your client that you can't find out the meaning of an acronym.


    Reference: http://www.ctri.nic.in/Clinicaltrials/WriteReadData/ethic/40...
Joseph Tein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Joseph!