KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

VAS

English translation: Visual Analogue Scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VAS
English translation:Visual Analogue Scale
Entered by: justin taylor

19:31 Aug 21, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical study
Spanish term or phrase: VAS
This appears after the term "Escala de Evaluacion del dolor" in a clinical study for a rheumatoid arthritis drug in Argentina. The section is referring to the items that have been approved at a recent Ethics Committee meeting. Is it referring perhaps to the acronym in English for the survey? Thanks!!!
justin taylor
United States
Visual Analogue Scale
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visual_analogue_scale
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Visual Analogue Scale
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4 +2VAS - Visual Analogue Scale
Richard Lackey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Visual Analogue Scale


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visual_analogue_scale

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Hi FV. Makes complete sense.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Joseph! :)

agree  Neil Ashby
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VAS - Visual Analogue Scale


Explanation:
Hi Justin,

Yes, it's the English acronym as we discussed in the other thread.

I would translate this sentence as:
"Pain Assessment Scale (VAS - Visual Analogue Scale)"


    Reference: http://www.fibroaction.org/Articles/Scales-and-Assessments-f...
Richard Lackey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: You were first (in the other question).
2 hrs

agree  lorenab23: I was waiting for you to show up to the party ;-)
3 hrs