KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ensayo de maximización

English translation: maximisation test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ensayo de maximización
English translation:maximisation test
Entered by: MJ Barber

20:24 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
Spanish term or phrase: ensayo de maximización
La hidroquinona mostró un potencial sensibilizante moderado en cobayas hembra en el ensayo de maximizacion y en otro ensayo en el que se utilizó el adyuvante de Freund
MJ Barber
Spain
maximization test
Explanation:
isn't that what you meant?
Selected response from:

TREX2
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gosh - I didn't realise that there is actually a standard allergy testing procedure called the guinea pig maximisation test. Fits perfectly. Thanks.

http://ptcl.chem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/glossary/guinea_pig_maximization_test.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maximation test
swisstell
3maximization testTREX2


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensayo de maximización
maximation test


Explanation:
supported by a considerable number of Google hits

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximization test


Explanation:
isn't that what you meant?

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gosh - I didn't realise that there is actually a standard allergy testing procedure called the guinea pig maximisation test. Fits perfectly. Thanks.

http://ptcl.chem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/glossary/guinea_pig_maximization_test.html