KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

vaso de difusión

English translation: diffusion vessel


20:28 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
Spanish term or phrase: vaso de difusión
Estudios in vitro:

- Estrato córneo humano pulverizado

- Método in vitro de absorción percutánea (vaso de difusión)
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:diffusion vessel
Explanation:
... When MPDI-DMAc solutions are slowly crystallized by exposure to a non-solvent (water) in a diffusion vessel, the polymer precipitates into uniform, regularly ...
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
I've come to the conclusion that it is a "diffusion cup", although I am not convinced enough to put in the in glossary.
Thanks for trying.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diffusion vessel
Henrique Serra
5diffusion chamberrhandler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diffusion vessel


Explanation:
... When MPDI-DMAc solutions are slowly crystallized by exposure to a non-solvent (water) in a diffusion vessel, the polymer precipitates into uniform, regularly ...



    Reference: http://www.eps.org/aps/meet/MAR00/baps/abs/S4980004.html
Henrique Serra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
I've come to the conclusion that it is a "diffusion cup", although I am not convinced enough to put in the in glossary.
Thanks for trying.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  roneill
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jipozzi
1 hr
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diffusion chamber


Explanation:
Here are some examples and references. Check at the links of the references:

Title: font: times; size: 18 point; style: plain; justified: ...
... 2) In vitro penetration experiments across the intact and de-epithelialyzed
cornea were performed using a side-by-side diffusion chamber. ...
www.kenes.com/isopp3/abstracts/0112Higashiyama.htm

Clinical Cancer Research -- Nishizaki et al. 5 (5): 1015
... induced by bFGF in the rat cornea. ... of in vivo tumor angiogenesis using a diffusion
chamber system, which ... The production and in vitro characterization of a ...
clincancerres.aacrjournals.org/ cgi/content/full/5/5/1015

IOVS -- Ambati et al. 41 (5): 1186
... 16 17 18 19 Previous in vitro experiments have ... VEGF-induced leukostasis and angiogenesis in the cornea. ... were placed in a diffusion chamber separated by fresh ...
www.iovs.org/cgi/content/full/41/5/1186



    Reference: http://www.kenes.com/isopp3/abstracts/0112Higashiyama.htm
    Reference: http://www.iovs.org/cgi/content/full/41/5/1186
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4