KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Curso sobre higiene alimentaria

English translation: Course on Healthful Nutrition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Curso sobre Higiene Alimentaria
English translation:Course on Healthful Nutrition

19:30 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmacy
Spanish term or phrase: Curso sobre higiene alimentaria
It's a course in which people learn about food not about food handling.
susana
Course on Healthful Nutrition
Explanation:
or
Course on Healthy Eating
(hygiene is more for handling: gloves, hairnets, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-05 11:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note: Everbody says \"healthy food\" but technically it\'s not correct: healthy is for people in a good state of health, and healthful means promoting health (it\'s a very common mistake and I would ask you to check your UK dictionaries before disagreeing):

Main Entry: health·ful
Pronunciation: \'helth-f&l also \'heltth-
Function: adjective
Date: 14th century
1 : beneficial to health of body or mind
2 : HEALTHY <he felt incapable of looking into the girl\'s pretty, healthful face -- Saul Bellow>
- health·ful·ness noun
synonyms HEALTHFUL, WHOLESOME, SALUBRIOUS, SALUTARY mean favorable to the health of mind or body. HEALTHFUL implies a positive contribution to a healthy condition <a healthful diet>.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer. Erika's answer was also very helpful because I was referring to Temperature control, the best way to preserve food and not to food handling. Sorry if I didn't give the best context. Thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Food Hygiene Course
Erika McGovern
4 +2Course on Healthful Nutrition
William Stein
5Course on Healthy Food
NoraBellettieri


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Food Hygiene Course


Explanation:
Basic Food Hygiene Course
Course title, Basic Food Hygiene Course How to stay healthy, wealthy
and wise. Course duration, This is a one day course of 6 hours ...
www.health-safety-risk.com/nhs_tt/food_basic.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-04 19:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Course title Basic Food Hygiene Course
How to stay healthy, wealthy and wise
Course duration This is a one day course of 6 hours of tuition followed by a multiple choice test.
Awarding body Chartered Institute of Environmental Health
Course Aims The course aims to enable delegates to meet the requirements of the Food Safety Act 1990 and the Food Safety Regulations 1995.
Course Outcome Delegates will learn to :-
Handle food safely
Recognise the need for safe food handling practices
Gain the Chartered Inst. of Environmental Health Basic Food Hygiene Certificate
Course Cost £850 per course delivered on site
Maximum Delegates 12
Contents Course Structure
Session 1 - The background and introduction to food hygiene
Session 2 - Reducing the risk of food poisoning
Session 3 - Personal hygiene
Session 4 - Food storage and temperature control
Session 5 - Cleaning and disinfecting
Session 6 - Pest control
Session 7 - Legislation
Session 8 - Food risk assessment
Contact NHS Trust Training
Tel: 01628 686886
Fax 01628 686880
Email:
NHS@health-safety-risk.com


Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very helpful but I was referring 2 Session 4 only.my fault

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  roneill
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  William Stein: Normally you would be right, but the asker says it doesn't concern handling.
9 mins
  -> Where does "higiene alimentaria" go? I now she said is not about food handling, but that doesn't make sense at all. Hygiene courses are for food handlers and there is nothing more than that. If it was about nutrition, it would say that in Spanish...

agree  Susan Andrew
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxcmwilliams: That's what it says in Spanish
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  margaret caulfield: There is a difference between "food handling" and "food hygene". I should know... I've taught both
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Consult Couture
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, suestru!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Very helpful but I was referring 2 Session 4 only.my fault

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Course on Healthy Food


Explanation:
hope it helps

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Course on Healthful Nutrition


Explanation:
or
Course on Healthy Eating
(hygiene is more for handling: gloves, hairnets, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-05 11:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note: Everbody says \"healthy food\" but technically it\'s not correct: healthy is for people in a good state of health, and healthful means promoting health (it\'s a very common mistake and I would ask you to check your UK dictionaries before disagreeing):

Main Entry: health·ful
Pronunciation: \'helth-f&l also \'heltth-
Function: adjective
Date: 14th century
1 : beneficial to health of body or mind
2 : HEALTHY <he felt incapable of looking into the girl\'s pretty, healthful face -- Saul Bellow>
- health·ful·ness noun
synonyms HEALTHFUL, WHOLESOME, SALUBRIOUS, SALUTARY mean favorable to the health of mind or body. HEALTHFUL implies a positive contribution to a healthy condition <a healthful diet>.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer. Erika's answer was also very helpful because I was referring to Temperature control, the best way to preserve food and not to food handling. Sorry if I didn't give the best context. Thank you again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: healthy eating habits, yes
7 mins
  -> Some people say "healthy" should only be used for animate objects and "healthful" for things that give health.

agree  Russell Gillis: Given the asker's comment, I think your second option sounds right.
1 hr

neutral  louisajay: I guess "healthful" would be accepted in US English but not UK. I still think the first answer is correct, as MC says, there is a difference hygiene/handling.
14 hrs