KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pendiente

English translation: mindful

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pendiente
English translation:mindful
Entered by: Hollie Duquemin

16:30 Dec 21, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical Trials
Spanish term or phrase: pendiente
"El paciente ha estado siempre una persona pendiente de sus citas"

This follows a deviation in which the patient in question did not attend his/her scheduled visit. I am not sure of "pendiente" in this context.
Hollie Duquemin
United Kingdom
mindful
Explanation:
It means he has always been mindful of attending or rescheduling his appointments. Perhaps "conscientious" might work too?

pendiente
2 (atento)
estar pendiente de algo/algn:
está pendiente del niño a todas horas
she devotes her constant attention to the child
vive pendiente del marido
she's always at her husband's beck and call
estoy pendiente de que me llamen
I'm waiting for them to call me
siempre está pendiente de lo que hacen los demás
he's always watching to see what other people are doing, he always has his eye on what everyone else is doing

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/traducir/espanol-ingles/pe...
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mindful
Robert Carter
4 +2conscientious
liz askew
4 +1[has always been] good about keeping [her appointents]
Muriel Vasconcellos
5compliant
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4 +1= regularly attended
neilmac
4waiting for her/his medical appointments
Francois Boye


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mindful


Explanation:
It means he has always been mindful of attending or rescheduling his appointments. Perhaps "conscientious" might work too?

pendiente
2 (atento)
estar pendiente de algo/algn:
está pendiente del niño a todas horas
she devotes her constant attention to the child
vive pendiente del marido
she's always at her husband's beck and call
estoy pendiente de que me llamen
I'm waiting for them to call me
siempre está pendiente de lo que hacen los demás
he's always watching to see what other people are doing, he always has his eye on what everyone else is doing

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/traducir/espanol-ingles/pe...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Reluctantly agreed at first, as I dislike the current trend for "mindfulness" therapies, but it works fine here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dr.

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
= regularly attended


Explanation:
The patient has always regularly attended his/her appointments.
The notion of "pendiente" is one of hanging over something, like helicopter parents who are always on top of their children.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-21 18:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When clients tell me they will be sending me something at a certain time or day, I usually simply reply "estaré pendiente", meaning I'll keep an eye open for the incoming mail...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compliant


Explanation:
In medicine, when one speaks of a patient's thorough adherence to their medical plan, it is known as "patient compliance", "treatment compliance", "medical compliance", etc., though in layman's terms "mindful" works as well.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiting for her/his medical appointments


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-21 18:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: RAE

Sumamente atento, preocupado por algo que se espera o sucede. Todos estaban pendientes de las palabras del orador.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[has always been] good about keeping [her appointents]


Explanation:
More nature way to say it.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day 1 min
  -> Thanks, Christian!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conscientious


Explanation:
another possibility


[PDF]Fact sheet Title should go across two lines only - SA Health
www.sahealth.sa.gov.au/.../nalhn outpatient clinic appointm...
timeframes, however please be aware that in a busy hospital environment, ... Please be conscientious about attending your appointment on time or advising us if ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-12-22 10:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=331918539X
Lawrence M. Friedman, ‎Curt D. Furberg, ‎David DeMets - 2015 - ‎Medical
Conscientiousness predicts good adherence and hostility poor adherence [26]. Similarly, those with a known history of missed appointments or adherence ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-12-22 10:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

diligent in keeping/attending appointments

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's the word I was looking for!
16 hrs
  -> Thank you! All the best to you:)