prestación farmacéutica

English translation: pharmaceutical provision

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Regulations
Spanish term or phrase: prestación farmacéutica
Hi all,

This is from Spanish Spanish for US English (although it is actually concerned with EMA regulations). It concerns how much the national health service will pay for a drug being used in a study before the manufacturer has to start paying.
I'm not sure whether this is best translated as "pharmaceutical benefit/payment scheme" or simply "pharamaceutical provision".

"El periodo de efectos del techo máximo de gasto será de tres años consecutivos, contados a partir de la fecha de su inclusión en el Nomenclátor oficial de la ***prestación farmacéutica*** del SNS [national health service].

Thanks in advance for any pointers.
Neil Ashby
Spain
English translation:pharmaceutical provision
Explanation:
I'd go for "provision" simply because it covers more due to its ambiguity/polysemy. For example, it could mean "budget"…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-02-08 11:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, IMHO it could also be seen as synonymous with what Wendy just posted, but without explicitly stating that it's publicly or state funded.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Neil, this is the one I went with in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pharmaceutical coverage or pharmaceutical benefits
gcdiazdedelgado
4pharmaceutical benefit
George Simon
4pharmaceutical provision
neilmac
3public funding (or subsidy) of the pharm ...
Wendy Penn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public funding (or subsidy) of the pharm ...


Explanation:
Hi. This is a tough one given that the US model is so different (with very limited public funding). If the text is for a US audience, for them to understand the fact that the government is covering the cost for a period, I think it requires a bit more explanation ... "public sector funding of the pharmaceutical during clinical trials" or something to that affect (more precise to fit the overall context).


    https://jamanetwork.com/journals/jama/fullarticle/2475454
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK50972/
Wendy Penn
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pharmaceutical provision


Explanation:
I'd go for "provision" simply because it covers more due to its ambiguity/polysemy. For example, it could mean "budget"…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-02-08 11:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, IMHO it could also be seen as synonymous with what Wendy just posted, but without explicitly stating that it's publicly or state funded.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Provision_(accounting)
    https://www.reviso.com/accountingsoftware/accounting-words/provision
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Thanks Neil, this is the one I went with in the end.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pharmaceutical benefit


Explanation:
the SNS provides diverse types of benefits or prestaciones e.g. prestaciones ortoprostésicas, prestacions dietéticas, prestaciones farmaceúticas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-08 13:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use the synonym subsidy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-08 13:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subsidized pharmaceutical benefit

Example sentence(s):
  • b) La cartera común suplementaria del SNS incluye todas aquellas prestaciones cuya provisión se realiza mediante dispensación ambulatoria y están sujetas a aportación del usuario:

    Reference: http://www.seg-social.es/Internet_1/Trabajadores/Prestacione...
George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pharmaceutical coverage or pharmaceutical benefits


Explanation:
Please check the two documents indicated below, in English and in Spanish, where the term "prestaciones farmacéuticas" is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2018-02-10 17:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neil, I am not sure if I understand correctly. The term "prestación" appears in page 13 of the Spanish text in the link I sent, first as the Title (Prestaciones del Sistema Nacional de Salud) and in an itemized list as "Prestación farmacéutica". In the English version it appears as "Coverage provided by the National Health System" and as "Pharmaceutical services" in the itemized list. "Pharmaceutical services", in this context, is also a valid possibility.


    https://www.msssi.gob.es/organizacion/sns/docs/sns2012/SNS012__Espanol.pdf
    https://www.msssi.gob.es/organizacion/sns/docs/sns2012/SNS012__Ingles.pdf
gcdiazdedelgado
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but neither of the terms "pharmaceutical coverage/benefits" appear in the English version.

Asker: If anything the reference uses "pharmaceutical services", but I think that would be confusing in my case without further explanation, which unfortunately I can't include. Thanks though, it's a very good reference.