KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Información al gremio médico

English translation: Information for health professionals

00:51 Feb 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Información al gremio médico
I think this should be "Physician's Information" rather than medical guild but could someone please confirm in English (UK)? It's taken from a pharmaceutical standards text. Thank you in advance!
Alysia Fletcher
United Kingdom
English translation:Information for health professionals
Explanation:
Not sure of your context here, but this might be an option, or "information for medical practitioners".
Unless you know it's directed at doctors, I'd avoid the word "physician" here, as that's just one of many positions in the "gremio médico", i.e., nurses, dentists, pharmacists, etc.

A health professional, health practitioner or healthcare provider (sometimes simply "provider") is an individual who provides preventive, curative, promotional or rehabilitative health care services in a systematic way to people, families or communities.

A health professional may operate within all branches of health care, including medicine, surgery, dentistry, midwifery, pharmacy, psychology, nursing or allied health professions. A health professional may also be a public/community health expert working for the common good of the society.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Health_professional
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for your input! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Information for health professionals
Robert Carter
4information for the British Medical Association members
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Information for health professionals


Explanation:
Not sure of your context here, but this might be an option, or "information for medical practitioners".
Unless you know it's directed at doctors, I'd avoid the word "physician" here, as that's just one of many positions in the "gremio médico", i.e., nurses, dentists, pharmacists, etc.

A health professional, health practitioner or healthcare provider (sometimes simply "provider") is an individual who provides preventive, curative, promotional or rehabilitative health care services in a systematic way to people, families or communities.

A health professional may operate within all branches of health care, including medicine, surgery, dentistry, midwifery, pharmacy, psychology, nursing or allied health professions. A health professional may also be a public/community health expert working for the common good of the society.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Health_professional


Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you for your input! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Makes sense, saludos Robertito!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lorenita :-)

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Not sure btw physician or medical practitioner, but definitely better medical practitioners than health professionals; gremio médico is quite specific and while it could well refer to a pharmacist or a dentist, it would never refer to a nurse...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saltasebes, that's interesting, I would have thought it meant all healthcare providers.

agree  neilmac: Despite Saltasebes' misgivings, I think this works fine.
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, Neil.

agree  George Simon
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, George.

neutral  Francois Boye: There is a British Medical Association in the UK.
1 day 15 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information for the British Medical Association members


Explanation:
https://www.bma.org.uk/about-us

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8