pasando a ser

English translation: adapt Annex II to convert it into the...

Spanish term or phrase:pasando a ser
English translation:adapt Annex II to convert it into the...
Entered by: Neil Ashby

13:48 Feb 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / addendum to a clinical trial contract
Spanish term or phrase: pasando a ser
Dear colleagues,

Would anyone know how to best render this sentence which appears in an addendum to a clinical trial contract that I am translating? I know "pasando a ser" collectively is "becoming" or "emerging as" but I'm not sure how best to apply it to this sentence:

2) Modificar el Anexo II pasando a ser la Memoria Económica del estudio la siguiente:

Following this sentence is a table with a breakdown of the budget costs for the clinical trial per patient and the total amount.

Many thanks in advance,

Salma
Salma Sayed
United Kingdom
Adapt/amend Annex II to/and convert/transform it into the...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Adapt/amend Annex II to/and convert/transform it into the...
Neil Ashby
4revise Addendum II, so the financial report for this study will be the following:
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Adapt/amend Annex II to/and convert/transform it into the...


Explanation:
.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydianette Soza
18 mins
  -> Thanks Lydianette,

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Amend Annex II to...
30 mins
  -> ;@) Cheers Saltasebes

agree  Robin Levey: Adapt ... (because the Annex is being remodeled to give it a different purpose in the document, not "amended" to correct errors in it).
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robin,

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> Much obliged John, saludos,

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revise Addendum II, so the financial report for this study will be the following:


Explanation:
You may want to use this kind of wording.
I hope you'll find it useful.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105