KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Leva

English translation: cam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:leva
English translation:cam
Entered by: Neil Ashby

11:30 Mar 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: Leva
[1}4.b{2][3][4}Verifique que la rueda manejadora de tabletas y la guía de tabletas estén instaladas en la manejadora de Tabletas.{2]
[1}4.c{2][3][4}Ajuste la leva para [5}Doxazosin Mesylate GITS 4mg.{2]{2]
[1}4.e{2][3][4}Llame la receta de [5}Doxazosin Mesylate GITS 4 mg {2]y anote el número de lote.{2]
[1}4.f{2][3][4}Verifique en la receta los parámetros para [5}Doxazosin Mesylate GITS 4 {2]mg y confirme que los mismos estén dentro de los rangos establecidos.{2]
[1}4.g{2][3][4}Anote la velocidad de la máquina.{2]
[1}4.h{2][3][4}Si esta en el modulo de Láser 7 /8, documente la información de Láser #7 y Láser #8 en los espacios provistos, de lo contrario invalide el espacio adicional provisto.{2]
Rueda Manejadora de tabletas y Guía de Tabletas
Velocidad de Máquina
Rueda manejadora, guía de tabletas y bloque de ajuste de leva instaladas.

Leva appears twice here and I am guessing "cam" - as in, Adjust the cam for [5}4-mg Doxazosin Mesylate GITS and Wheel handler, tablet guide and cam adjustment block installed.

Thoughts?
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
cam
Explanation:
Routledge Spanish-English Technical Dicitionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-01 13:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid "lever" because it is something that a person operates.
"A lever is a handle or bar that is attached to a piece of machinery and which you push or pull in order to operate the machinery. "
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/lever

Whereas a cam is part of a machine, specifically in contact with a rotating part (like a wheel):
"a slider or roller attached to a rotating shaft to give a particular type of reciprocating motion to a part in contact with its profile"
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/cam_1
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cam
Neil Ashby
3 +1lever
George Simon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lever


Explanation:
I think that cam is an acceptable term however I am offering the alternate term lever.

George Simon
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: "cam" :-)
4 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cam


Explanation:
Routledge Spanish-English Technical Dicitionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-01 13:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid "lever" because it is something that a person operates.
"A lever is a handle or bar that is attached to a piece of machinery and which you push or pull in order to operate the machinery. "
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/lever

Whereas a cam is part of a machine, specifically in contact with a rotating part (like a wheel):
"a slider or roller attached to a rotating shaft to give a particular type of reciprocating motion to a part in contact with its profile"
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/cam_1

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter
1 hr
  -> Cheers Robert