KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

VALIDACIÓN DE VALORACIÓN

English translation: titration validation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:validación de valoración
English translation:titration validation
Entered by: Neil Ashby

23:46 Mar 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: VALIDACIÓN DE VALORACIÓN
VALIDACIÓN DE VALORACIÓN DE DETERMINER EN SOLUCION INYECTABLE

Validation for determination of determiner in inyectable solution

Validation for assessment....

encontre Method Validation for the Assay of.... pero no sé si es lo mismo

assay of...

Muchas gracias por su ayuda
sebaspedlp
Argentina
titration validation
Explanation:
I think you're right about 'assay', but I'd like to see more context to be sure. "validation of titration to determine XXX in injectable solution", i.e., an assay to measure the amount of compound XXX in the solution.
See:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_pharma...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_pharma...

https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/2928859-titra...

https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&que...
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1titration validation
Neil Ashby
3 +1Assessment Validation
Vidya Thatte


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assessment Validation


Explanation:
Determine injectable solution assessment validation

Vidya Thatte
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titration validation


Explanation:
I think you're right about 'assay', but I'd like to see more context to be sure. "validation of titration to determine XXX in injectable solution", i.e., an assay to measure the amount of compound XXX in the solution.
See:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_pharma...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_pharma...

https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/2928859-titra...

https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&que...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: I dont have any context apart from what I wrote. We were given sentences and charts but not the full text. I am really sorry about that because I know context helps a lot...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: No es que ayude; el contexto es determinante! Pero supongo que esa es la lección aquí -además de señalar lo incómodo de utilizar términos ambiguos (valoración) versus más específicos... Saludos varios!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Saltasebes, unfortunately in this case the asker doesn't have any more...