KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

principio activo

English translation: active ingredient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:principio activo
English translation:active ingredient
Entered by: sebaspedlp

13:17 Mar 13, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: principio activo
I have done some research

http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/en_GB/document_library/Regulat...
Here it says "not use active ingredient change it for active substance"

https://www.fda.gov/drugs/informationondrugs/ucm079436.htm
Here active ingredient

https://www.registrarcorp.com/fda-drugs/definitions/
Active ingredient

http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/en_GB/document_library/Present...
Active substance

http://dgra.de/media/pdf/studium/masterthesis/master_schulze...
active substance or drug substance

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Active_ingredient
Here to understand the difference


So..... my question is:

"Conclusiones del estudio de especificidad: Parámetro:Pureza de pico de principio activo Especificación: Deberá ser superior a 99,0 %. Resultados: En todos los casos, 100,0 %"

"Peak purity of active ingredient" is ok?

I know this question was done a million of times, but the right term or translation is uncleared to me, at least in this situation. Thanks for your time
sebaspedlp
Argentina
active ingredient
Explanation:
Hola, creo que "active ingredient" and "active substance" son sinónimos pero el más utilizado es "active ingredient".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2018-03-13 13:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, I believe, even though both active ingredient and active substance are both accurate, "active ingredient" is the most common used term .
Selected response from:

Sarah Foster
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3active ingredient
Sarah Foster
3active pharmaceutical ingredient
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active pharmaceutical ingredient


Explanation:
This seems to be common usage in this context:

Page 2 of about 15,200 results (0.39 seconds)
Search Results
A Stability-Indicating Ultra-Performance Liquid ... - Oxford Academic
https://academic.oup.com/chromsci/article-pdf/50/4/368/10927...
by KH Bindu - ‎2012 - ‎Cited by 10 - ‎Related articles
specificity of the method in the presence of degradants. The .... **Active pharmaceutical ingredient** standards and samples were ... light studies, the monitoring period was 10 days. Peak purity of the principal peak in the chromatogram of the diluted stressed samples of paliperidone was assessed using a photo diode array.

HPLC for Pharmaceutical Scientists - Page 490 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=0470087943
Yuri V. Kazakevich, ‎Rosario LoBrutto - 2007 - ‎Science
System Suitability Parameters Determined as a Function of Temperature System Suitability 17°C 18°C 19°C 20°C 21°C 22°C 23°C 24°C 25°C RS > 4 ... For drug substance (**active pharmaceutical ingredient**) and formulation development, both ruggedness and robustness experiments to study a new molecular entity (NME) ...

Simple and Rapid RP-HPLC Method to Determine the Purity of the ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../236644939_Simple_and_Rapid_...
Dec 20, 2017 - The different analytical performance parameters such as linearity, precision, specificity, limit of detection, limit of quantification, robustness and ... proposed method is highly sensitive, precise and hence successfully applied to the chromatographic purity of lamivudine **active pharmaceutical ingredient (API).**

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
active ingredient


Explanation:
Hola, creo que "active ingredient" and "active substance" son sinónimos pero el más utilizado es "active ingredient".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2018-03-13 13:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, I believe, even though both active ingredient and active substance are both accurate, "active ingredient" is the most common used term .


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=prin...
Sarah Foster
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchísimas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M
1 hr

agree  Charles Davis: In America, yes; not in Europe
2 hrs

agree  neilmac: @Charles, I usually always translate this as "active ingredient"...But the asker hasn't told us where it's from or what it's for…
5 hrs