Aparato

English translation: apparatus

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Aparato
- Aparato (ver Figura)
Consta de un generador de arsina A, al que se le adapta una unidad depuradora C, y un tubo de absorción E, con juntas estándar o esféricas B y D, colocadas entre las unidades. Se puede emplear cualquier otro aparato que tenga características similares

Tenemos que traducir la Página 281 - FARMACOPEA - Anmat
http://www.anmat.gov.ar/webanmat/fna/flip_pages/Farmacopea_V...

Buenos días, puede ser "device" o "equipment"

Gracias
sebaspedlp
Argentina
English translation:apparatus
Explanation:
Arsine Generator Apparatus, Wheaton | VWR
https://us.vwr.com/store/product/14532970/arsine-generator-a...
Arsine Generator is used for arsenic analysis using silver diethyldithiocarbamate (SDDC) colorimetric method. The design eliminates the ball and socket joint connecting the scrubber and absorber components. Assembled apparatus is freestanding and easy to use. It is manufactured from Wheaton 33 low extractable ...

Arsine Generator Distillation Apparatus - Arsenic Testing
www.capitolscientific.com/lab-supplies/arsine-generator-dis...
Shop Smart & Save: Arsine Generator Distillation Apparatus - Arsenic Testing
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3apparatus
patinba
4System
Helena Chavarria
3device
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
device


Explanation:
common use (US)

Example sentence(s):
  • Any other device with similar characteristics may be used.
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apparatus


Explanation:
Arsine Generator Apparatus, Wheaton | VWR
https://us.vwr.com/store/product/14532970/arsine-generator-a...
Arsine Generator is used for arsenic analysis using silver diethyldithiocarbamate (SDDC) colorimetric method. The design eliminates the ball and socket joint connecting the scrubber and absorber components. Assembled apparatus is freestanding and easy to use. It is manufactured from Wheaton 33 low extractable ...

Arsine Generator Distillation Apparatus - Arsenic Testing
www.capitolscientific.com/lab-supplies/arsine-generator-dis...
Shop Smart & Save: Arsine Generator Distillation Apparatus - Arsenic Testing

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, I don't see why not.
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs

agree  neilmac
20 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
System


Explanation:
This is what I would use.

This PYREX® replacement absorber and scrubber for the is for the Arsine Generator System.

https://www.thomassci.com/scientific-supplies/Scrubber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-04-18 13:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 14

https://nvlpubs.nist.gov/nistpubs/Legacy/IR/nbsir73-260.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-04-18 13:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I associate a device with one thing and your text describes a series of devices:

generador de arsina A
unidad depuradora C
tubo de absorción E
juntas estándar o esféricas B y D

I would probably translate 'aparato' as device.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-04-18 13:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

f : a piece of equipment or a mechanism designed to serve a special purpose or perform a special function

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/device

A device is a piece of equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-18 15:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PYREX Arsine Generator System, includes 125 mL flask, scrubber tube, absorber tube and clamp - 1 ea

https://www.spectrumchemical.com/OA_HTML/lab-supplies-produc...

Complete System - Arsine Generator System, Wilmad-LabGlass - Model LG-6960-100 - Each : Designed for multiple arsenic determinations. A sample containing arsenic is placed within the flask and converted to arsine gas. As the gas is generated, hydrogen sulfide is removed from the sample by lead-impregnated glass wool packed into the scrubber.

http://www.egeneralmedical.com/vwr-14209-824.html

Wilmad-LabGlass Accessories for Arsine Generator System, Wilmad-LabGlass # LG-4600-100 ( 14201-332 ) - Replacement Plastic Clamp, Holds Scrubber to Absorber Tube, Each

https://carefordescientific.com/wilmad-labglass-arsine-gener...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72