corte de plazo (in this case)

English translation: break in the elapsed time

Spanish term or phrase:corte de plazo (in this case)
English translation:break in the elapsed time
Entered by: judith ryan

19:50 Apr 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: corte de plazo (in this case)
I am having trouble reconciling forte de plazo in this case with the suggestions already in proz.com

Thanks!

Les envío a continuación el corte de plazo recibido para este expediente
judith ryan
Brazil
break in the elapsed time
Explanation:
My understanding is that the phrase "corte de plazo" is used to designate an interruption in the elapsing time of a set time period - for the expiration of an offer or guarantee or warranty - very hard to say here, with so little context. There is a set time period, but there may need to be a break in the time as it elapses, because of legal action, or further negotiations, or again, hard to say because we don't know what's going on here.
Here's a discussion on a wordreference.com forum:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/cortes-de-plazo.1866...
Selected response from:

TomWalker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deadline
liz askew
3reply to observations
Giovanni Rengifo
3break in the elapsed time
TomWalker


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break in the elapsed time


Explanation:
My understanding is that the phrase "corte de plazo" is used to designate an interruption in the elapsing time of a set time period - for the expiration of an offer or guarantee or warranty - very hard to say here, with so little context. There is a set time period, but there may need to be a break in the time as it elapses, because of legal action, or further negotiations, or again, hard to say because we don't know what's going on here.
Here's a discussion on a wordreference.com forum:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/cortes-de-plazo.1866...

TomWalker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deadline


Explanation:
cortes de plazo > (technical and legal) cutoff date/deadline responses
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/.../4367339-co...
19 May 2011 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of cortes de plazo: (technical and legal) cutoff date/deadline responses [Law (general)].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-04-19 13:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_pharma...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corte de plazo
reply to observations


Explanation:
I came across the same term several weeks ago.

The name of the source file was "reply to requirements",
so I figured "reply to observations" would be a good option here.

Ex. "Enclosed please find the reply to the observations regarding this file/submission".

I hope you'll find it useful.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105